My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

How to remove 'subtitles'

(9 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    NickButt

    new member
    Joined: Feb '12
    Posts: 2

    offline

    When using the playback facility on live TV, I always get the speech translated into text. This is a major distraction and hasn't always happened, I suspect a software update added it.

    I cannot find the option that removes this 'subtitles for the deaf'. Can anyone provide an insight, please?

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 7:51:08 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 1,259

    offline

    NickButt - 27 minutes ago  » 
    I cannot find the option that removes this 'subtitles for the deaf'. Can anyone provide an insight, please?

    You haven't said which Humax box you own but the display of subtitles is controlled by a button on the remote control.

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 8:20:21 #2 |
  3. Biggles

    Biggles

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 338

    offline

    NickButt - 3 hours ago  » 
    When using the playback facility on live TV, I always get the speech translated into text. This is a major distraction and hasn't always happened, I suspect a software update added it.
    I cannot find the option that removes this 'subtitles for the deaf'. Can anyone provide an insight, please?

    Those pesky random software updates. Subtitles aren't normally ON by default though so I guess you've switched them on by mistake at some point.

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 11:15:57 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 1,259

    offline

    Biggles - 19 minutes ago  » 
    Those pesky random software updates. Subtitles aren't normally ON by default though so I guess you've switched them on by mistake at some point.

    There are known bugs on some models that will display sub titles without user intervention but as we don't know the model we can only speculate.

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 11:37:07 #4 |
  5. Biggles

    Biggles

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 338

    offline

    I assume this is on the HD models then as I've never come across a problem on the SD models. Thanks for that Martin, I wasn't aware.

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 11:49:05 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 1,259

    offline

    Biggles - 1 hour ago  » 
    I assume this is on the HD models then as I've never come across a problem on the SD models.

    I think the worst problem is with the FOXSAT but somebody else can confirm.

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 13:22:06 #6 |
  7. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,687

    offline

    There is one problem on the Foxsat HDR, and it only occurs if you use a customised BBC region (ie not the BBC Region allocated/associated with postcode)

    Pressing exit twice normally dismisses the subs.

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 13:56:37 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,249

    online

    Barry - 30 minutes ago  » 
    There is one problem on the Foxsat HDR, and it only occurs if you use a customised BBC region (ie not the BBC Region allocated/associated with postcode)
    Pressing exit twice normally dismisses the subs.

    And only on time shifted content. I've never seen it on a live transmission or replaying a recording (including chasing playback). The same bug on the Foxsat-hdr has popped up in the past mainly on the BBC-HD channels. For these toggling the subtitles on and off while viewing the channel live, fixed it for me. This doesn't work as Barry says for customised BBC1 and/or BBC2 channels at 101 and 102. Oddly using the appropriate region in the 950's doesn't show the subtitles after a live pause.

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 14:35:46 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    NickButt

    new member
    Joined: Feb '12
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Thanks for the feedback. Should have said I have a Fox Sat HDR. And the problem recurred when watching the Scotland Framce game this afternoon.

    I will try the proferred solutions.

    Sun 26 Feb 2012 21:19:31 #9 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.