My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Problems recording :(

(6 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    gram

    new member
    Joined: Mar '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Hi everyone, it's nice to be here!

    For the last few weeks we have had real problems with our Humax box.

    Most recordings are failing and whilst recording a programme we can't watch most of the other channels.

    Can anyone help???

    Thanks in advance

    ps i hope this is in the right place

    Fri 16 Mar 2012 17:25:04 #1 |
  2. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,666

    offline

    Welcome to the Forum

    I presume we are talking about the Foxsat HDR satellite recorder?

    First thing to check would be the LNB connections at the rear of the unit, especially if it has been moved at all.

    Fri 16 Mar 2012 17:56:45 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    gram

    new member
    Joined: Mar '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Barry - 1 hour ago  » 
    Welcome to the Forum
    I presume we are talking about the Foxsat HDR satellite recorder?
    First thing to check would be the LNB connections at the rear of the unit, especially if it has been moved at all.

    Ok thanks! yeah it is the hdr, i'll check the connections and let you know how i get on!

    Many thanks

    Fri 16 Mar 2012 19:52:24 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    gram

    new member
    Joined: Mar '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Right so i re-jigged the set up. Is the copper wire supposed to go right into the tiny hole on the humax or just kinda be in contact with it? i basically humped the the wires right in and got no joy. i also done a factory reset and now have no signal at all.

    When my 15 month old gets up at 6 am for cbeebies my wife is gonna divorce me.

    Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Fri 16 Mar 2012 23:23:35 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    gram

    new member
    Joined: Mar '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    ...so i cant do a freesat tune. i done a manula tune but the channels are all over the place and i dont have an epg. helpplease!!!!

    Admin edit: Merged this with your other thread.

    Sat 17 Mar 2012 20:24:23 #1 |
  6. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,666

    offline

    Still sounds like you have connection problems. The LNB inputs have to be in the outer two sockets on the rear of the unit.

    Double/Triple check you have none of the cable screening in contact with the centre core, which should protrude about 2/3mm.

    Postcode, if you are using full postcode don't forget the space, althouogh you can just enter the first part of any postcode. If yours still is not recognised try M60 or TW8 (Manchester/London)

    Mon 19 Mar 2012 9:57:09 #6 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.