My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Aura 4K Android 2tb

(28 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Arthur.m

    member
    Joined: Jan '24
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Anyone had this problem? Our recorder won't record ITV or Channel 4 scheduled programs but will record manually.

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 7:12:27 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Arthur.m

    member
    Joined: Jan '24
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Anyone had this problem? Our recorder won't record ITV or Channel 4 scheduled programs but will record manually.
    Also the time and date is wrong.

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 11:39:44 #2 |
  3. brian

    brian

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 1,051

    offline

    Arthur.m - 22 mins ago  » 
    Anyone had this problem? Our recorder won't record ITV or Channel 4 scheduled programs but will record manually.
    Also the time and date is wrong.

    You don't need to create another new thread, as you already have this one.

    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/aura-4k-android-2tb

    Admin Edit: Thanks Brian, topics merged.

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 12:03:33 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    VitaminD

    special member
    Joined: Mar '22
    Posts: 139

    offline

    Arthur.m - 1 hour ago  » 
    Anyone had this problem? Our recorder won't record ITV or Channel 4 scheduled programs but will record manually.
    Also the time and date is wrong.

    First thing to do would be to get the date and time correct on your Aura.
    Press the Freeview button on the remote go to Settings> Device Preferences> Date & Time> Automatic Date & Time> Use Network provided time.

    Also make sure Set Time Zone is set to GMT =01:00 British Summer Time.

    serif that sorts out your scheduling dilemma.

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 12:54:12 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Arthur.m

    member
    Joined: Jan '24
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Have done that twice now, damn thing won't record itv or channel 4 channels, also noticed when we change to any of those channels, the program information (top right of screen) is wrong

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 13:33:45 #5 |
  6. prking

    prking

    senior member
    Joined: Sep '15
    Posts: 88

    offline

    If you go through the EPG to the end , how many copies of ITV and C4 do you have.

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 14:04:26 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    VitaminD

    special member
    Joined: Mar '22
    Posts: 139

    offline

    Yeah agree with prking you may have duplicate channels which can cause confusion.
    Normally duplicate channels are stored in the 800's on the EPG, can you have a look and see.

    Is this a new Aura? Is the time now correct.

    If you have duplicate channels it means the Aura has tuned into two different transmitters, this can be avoided by manually tuning the Aura to only one transmitter.
    If you discover you have duplicate channels and would like to try a manual tune to only one transmitter get back to me and I will pass on instructions on how do this.

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 14:11:25 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Arthur.m

    member
    Joined: Jan '24
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Time is now correct, no channels in the 800. Able to record 5star and sky art

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 14:17:54 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    VitaminD

    special member
    Joined: Mar '22
    Posts: 139

    offline

    Okay so what happens when you set up a recording on Channel 4
    Are you able to set the recording and if so does the Aura fail to record this set recording.

    for example at 3pm on Channel 4 today can you set up a single recording of Four In A Bed.
    go to the EPG scroll to Channel 4 select Four In A Bed at 3pm.
    Press the 'I' button and select Record and Record this episode only.
    If the recording has been set correctly you should see an R in a white circle appear in the info page
    you should also see the same R in a white circle on the EPG.
    Can you confirm this happens.
    When the recording starts the LED on the Aura should turn purple, does that happen
    and do you also get a notification on the top right of the screen to confirm the recording has started.

    Is it just Channel 4 and ITV, what about the BBC channels, is it the HD channels or the SD channels.

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 14:42:07 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Arthur.m

    member
    Joined: Jan '24
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Ok, so having done what you said, yes the r in the white circle is there, when it's time to record, no the led doesn't turn purple and the program doesn't record. BBC programs are not effected, all itv, itv+1 etc, all C4, C4 +1 etc are effected. They are on the SD not HD.

    | Sat 15 Jun 2024 15:42:29 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.