My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Cannot reset screen resolution

(32 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    canalhopper

    member
    Joined: Feb '18
    Posts: 43

    offline

    I’ve done something to the screen resolution on my humax box, and can ot restore it to where it was. I’ve been to settings and screen resolutions and tried all the options, but cannot get back. Please can anyone help? Many thanks

    Attachments

    1. 7FDE4393-6B35-4020-BB3B-C0F226E506EB..jpeg (73.7 KB, 16 downloads) 5 mnths old
    | Mon 6 Apr 2020 22:41:42 #1 |
  2. gomezz

    gomezz

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 866

    offline

    Would help if you told us which model of Humax box. One thing that springs to mind is that you have accidentally changed a setting on the TV itself and it is that which needs changing back.

    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 8:55:06 #2 |
  3. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 489

    offline

    Its not the old V-FORMAT button on the RC is it? It's a common 'problem' on the HDR-FOXT2

    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 9:53:41 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    canalhopper

    member
    Joined: Feb '18
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Gomezz it’s a FOX-SAT-HDR about nine years old.
    No,I don’t think it’s a setting on the tv itself, as that is working fine. It happened when the box had been chosen in “Source” on the tv remote.

    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 11:27:54 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    canalhopper

    member
    Joined: Feb '18
    Posts: 43

    offline

    When I click on v-format, I can change the resolution through:
    1080i
    Original
    720 x 560
    and one that is so large the settings are off the screen
    But none of these are right. The picture is either small with a big black frame round it, or else it’s elongated

    When I click on “wide” , it Scrolls through:
    16.9 letterbox
    14.9 letterbox
    Centre cut out
    Auto

    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 11:37:13 #5 |
  6. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 489

    offline

    post in error

    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 11:37:51 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,770

    online

    canalhopper - 10 mins ago  » 
    Gomezz it’s a FOX-SAT-HDR about nine years old.
    No,I don’t think it’s a setting on the tv itself, as that is working fine. It happened when the box had been chosen in “Source” on the tv remote.

    V-format on bottom row of remote cycles through the available options. Generally you should set it to 1080i.

    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 11:40:20 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    canalhopper

    member
    Joined: Feb '18
    Posts: 43

    offline


    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 11:44:26 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    canalhopper

    member
    Joined: Feb '18
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Graham, I can get 1080 which is what I think it should be, but it has wide black spaces down each side, it doesn’t fill the whole screen.

    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 11:48:47 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,770

    online

    canalhopper - 3 mins ago  » 
    Graham, I can get 1080 which is what I think it should be, but it has wide black spaces down each side, it doesn’t fill the whole screen.

    That's because the channel you are watching is transmitting 4:3. Without extreme distortion or losing the edge of the picture that's the only way to show 4:3 on a 16:9 display. If you were to stretch it out both sides to lose the black lines and maintain the aspect ratio then you would lose content top and bottom.

    Change to say 111 ITV-HD

    | Tue 7 Apr 2020 11:54:39 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.