My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Control TV volume

(7 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Ninko

    new member
    Joined: Sep '23
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Hi,
    Recently bought a Humax Aura box and I'm struggling to program the remote to control the TV volume. I've managed to get the on/off and av buttons working, but no matter what I do, the volume just won't work.

    My TV is a Samsung QE32Q50AE

    Any help please?

    Thanks

    | Sat 9 Sep 2023 15:02:02 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    VitaminD

    special member
    Joined: Mar '22
    Posts: 139

    offline

    Is HDMI CEC switched on on your TV.

    | Sat 9 Sep 2023 16:39:24 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    VitaminD

    special member
    Joined: Mar '22
    Posts: 139

    offline

    Are you following the instructions via Freeview (F button on the remote control)> Settings > Freeview Preferences> Remote Control>TV Pairing, doing so will bring up onscreen instructions on pairing your remote with th TV.

    As you have a Samsung TV when you press the Green button to search for the three digit cods Samsung throws up 13 different codes which may pair your TV with the Aura remote. You will need to try each one in turn to see which code your TV recognises.

    follow the on screen instructions carefully.

    | Sat 9 Sep 2023 17:12:32 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    humaxban

    member
    Joined: Jan '22
    Posts: 35

    offline

    I think there's a setting hidden somewhere that controls this. Drove me nuts. ... I'll have to look later - working now.

    | Fri 6 Oct 2023 16:54:35 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    humaxban

    member
    Joined: Jan '22
    Posts: 35

    offline

    Here it is. Under Freeview Play Preference. Select the Volume Control item and you get this dialog. Make sure it's in TV Volume mode.

    Attachments

    1. PXL_20231009_070817642.jpg (799.9 KB, 3 downloads) 9 mnths old
    | Mon 9 Oct 2023 8:10:46 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Ninko

    new member
    Joined: Sep '23
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Thanks @humaxban
    That's just what I was looking for!

    | Mon 9 Oct 2023 10:02:22 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    humaxban

    member
    Joined: Jan '22
    Posts: 35

    offline

    Ninko - 1 day ago  » 
    Thanks @humaxban
    That's just what I was looking for!

    YW. How did you not find this setting under "Freeview" Preferences section. It's such an intuitive menu after all!

    Like the Restart function is under Device "Preferences" -> About. I despair lol.

    | Tue 10 Oct 2023 17:03:55 #7 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.