My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » Aura UHD

Full shutdown after firmware upgrade

(6 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    boogersa

    special member
    Joined: Jan '18
    Posts: 141

    offline

    I don’t think the full shutdown after the firmware upgrade is a full shutdown. If I press and hold the off button and select ok to power off it shuts down but when I switch on using the on button the aura restarts quickly just like a quick off/on. Anyone else agree? Maybe this is how they got recordings to work after a “full” shutdown. The reason I am trying a full shutdown is that no apps are working for me, I just get a black screen.

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 19:21:27 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Mars

    special member
    Joined: Jan '16
    Posts: 194

    offline

    How long did you wait before switching it back on? I don't think that it immediately goes into full standby.

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 19:46:49 #2 |
  3. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,406

    offline

    Full shutdown does work, it is not instantaneous, it can take up to 2mins 30secs in the testing that I have done.

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 19:51:07 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    boogersa

    special member
    Joined: Jan '18
    Posts: 141

    offline

    Ok thanks for the info. Will try later tonight.

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 20:51:39 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,218

    offline

    boogersa - 16 mins ago  » 
    Ok thanks for the info. Will try later tonight.

    Put it in full sby last thing in the evening (or during the last scheduled recording). It should certainly be in full sby by the time you boot it tomorrow. You could set a recording in the early hours and confirm they were made and the unit has returned to full sby.

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 21:09:47 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    boogersa

    special member
    Joined: Jan '18
    Posts: 141

    offline

    I did a full shutdown and left it for “ages”. Started up and it did the proper long restart. So yes, you need to leave it a few minutes to fully shutdown. Thanks again all!

    | Sat 23 Jan 2021 21:29:51 #6 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.