My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

HDR1000S - startup screen display bug

(5 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    keble6

    new member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 3

    offline

    My HDR1000S has started intermittently showing the startup screen (and any subsequent "machine" displays, eg subtitles, TV guide) at low magnification. TV programs display properly.
    This can be fixed by switching off/on again - usually.
    I've had the box 6 years, but this seems to be a recent bug.
    The software is up-to-date (last update was 2018).

    | Wed 2 Oct 2019 21:18:00 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    keble6

    new member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 3

    offline

    I took a photo of the screen when it has this bug:

    Attachments

    1. IMG_20191003_132103532.jpg (7.6 KB, 21 downloads) 2 years old
    | Thu 3 Oct 2019 21:06:56 #2 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    keble6 - 12 hours ago  » 
    I took a photo of the screen when it has this bug:

    Try a new HDMI cable and/or a different hdmi port on the TV. It looks like a hdcp handshake issue.

    | Fri 4 Oct 2019 10:02:08 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    keble6

    new member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 3

    offline

    Hey, many thanks! I changed the port and it's now behaving well.

    | Fri 4 Oct 2019 11:23:20 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    keble6 - 36 mins ago  » 
    Hey, many thanks! I changed the port and it's now behaving well.

    Good news

    | Fri 4 Oct 2019 11:59:47 #5 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.