New Paramount Network Channel « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

New Paramount Network Channel

(13 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Icebun

    member
    Joined: Dec '11
    Posts: 30

    offline

    So I tried to use the Smart Tune option to see if I could get the new channel but no joy.

    I later realised that Channel 57 is currently occupied by 5Spike+1.

    I guess the only option is to perform a full retune.

    Before I do that has anyone had anyone without the need to do this?

    Oops, it not until tomorrow (4/7/18) so I might be quids after all.

    Tue 3 Jul 2018 18:13:13 #1 |
  2. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,713

    offline

    You may have to Smart retune twice see FAQ

    Tue 3 Jul 2018 21:48:13 #2 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,014

    offline

    Smart retune added it fine on my 5000T. Programmes started 5 minutes ago.

    Wed 4 Jul 2018 12:04:59 #3 |
  4. RogerB

    RogerB

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 337

    offline

    Definitely two (SMART) retunes on the 4000T. R-

    Wed 4 Jul 2018 12:47:02 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Egrosvenor

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 21

    offline

    I found with my 4000T box that the only way was to delete the current 57 and then do a smart retune.
    It works for me anyway?

    Wed 4 Jul 2018 13:43:22 #5 |
  6. RogerB

    RogerB

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 337

    offline

    I didn't have an existing CH 57. R-

    Wed 4 Jul 2018 14:13:29 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    giverny

    special member
    Joined: Dec '15
    Posts: 298

    offline

    4000T - tried the double smart retune but 57 still stuck as spike

    Only solution for me was to delete 57 and then do another smart retune.

    A double smart retune used to work on the 4000T but does not seem to for me in this instance ??

    Wed 4 Jul 2018 16:33:24 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Icebun

    member
    Joined: Dec '11
    Posts: 30

    offline

    Patience is a virtue.

    Second Smart Retune did this for me.

    Thanks for all the responses.

    Wed 4 Jul 2018 17:38:32 #8 |
  9. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,713

    offline

    Did this yesterday..

    FVP 5000T - found and replaced LCN 57 with new channel on first smart retune, unfortunately also picked a local relay for another mux so had to smart retune twice.

    2 x FVP 4000T - 2 smart retunes on both units and not found...had to postpone further attempts due to planned test timers...will try again later today.

    Thu 5 Jul 2018 7:46:56 #9 |
  10. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,713

    offline

    Update to above:

    Both my FVP 4000T's will not replace LCN 57 with new channel, despite numerous attempts using smart retune...only recourse was to delete LCN 57 and then smart retune.

    Thu 5 Jul 2018 10:20:20 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.