Pausing makes text at bottom of screen unreadable « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

Pausing makes text at bottom of screen unreadable

(10 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    kjello

    member
    Joined: Jun '18
    Posts: 12

    offline

    I’ve just replaced by HDR-FOX T2, which was about to die on me, with the most recent FVP-5000T. All’s good except for the stuff that appears at the bottom of the screen when I pause a picture. It obliterates any text at the bottom. This spoils my enjoyment of certain quiz shows and sports programmes etc where eg substitutions, clues, sub-titles appear that I want to stop and reflect on for a few seconds. It didn’t happen with the old recorder.
    Is there any way to stop or shrink the unnecessary information popping up to block the information I want to see? Thanks.

    Wed 3 Apr 2019 20:13:11 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,176

    offline

    Have you tried the exit (X) key ?

    Wed 3 Apr 2019 20:16:26 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    kjello

    member
    Joined: Jun '18
    Posts: 12

    offline

    Many thanks!

    Wed 3 Apr 2019 21:00:12 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,599

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 2 hours ago  » 
    Have you tried the exit (X) key ?

    Or the Back key to the right of the Exit key.

    Wed 3 Apr 2019 23:07:18 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    james_uk

    member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 48

    offline

    Not the same issue but sometimes when i pause my 5000t then resume it, it plays with subtitles on when they wern't on before i paused it, very strange.

    Not the biggest issue in the world but a little annoying when it does it for no reason.

    Fri 5 Apr 2019 21:07:04 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 236

    offline

    Seems to have a mind of its own with subtitles!

    Fri 5 Apr 2019 23:17:56 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,176

    offline

    Other Humax boxes have had similar. What seems to happen is the global subtitles on/off option gets out of synch with the remote control sub option. Generally cycling both options fixes the issue.

    Sat 6 Apr 2019 9:40:02 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,599

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 1 hour ago  » 
    What seems to happen is the global subtitles on/off option gets out of synch with the remote control sub option. Generally cycling both options fixes the issue.

    I agree that other Humax boxes can exhibit this problem to some degree but my experience is that it is much worse on the FVP-5000T.

    Sat 6 Apr 2019 10:46:07 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,176

    offline

    Martin Liddle - 8 hours ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 1 hour ago  » 
    What seems to happen is the global subtitles on/off option gets out of synch with the remote control sub option. Generally cycling both options fixes the issue.

    I agree that other Humax boxes can exhibit this problem to some degree but my experience is that it is much worse on the FVP-5000T.

    I have experienced this a few times on my 5000T but every time pressing the sub button worked.

    On the G2 Freesat boxes this didn't work.

    Sat 6 Apr 2019 19:09:55 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 236

    offline

    I find that it always takes three presses of the sub button to switch subtitles from "Off" to "English". A bit of a pain because we use subtitles quite a lot.

    Sat 6 Apr 2019 23:19:53 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.