My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » YouView DTR-T

Can I reprogrammed my remote to avoid conflict?

(4 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    I had a YouView box for Christmas (branded BT but I believe they're the same) and I already had a Freesat HDR which is a few years old. I found out on the forum how to reprogramme the Freesat remote so it won't control both boxes. But my Freesat remote is well worn so, many months ago I purchased a generic remote which can't be reprogrammed.

    Can the YouView remote be reprogrammed so I can go back to the newer remote and avoid the cost of purchasing a genuine Humax Freesat remote please?

    | Mon 28 Dec 2015 22:53:56 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JamesB

    special member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 1,717

    offline

    Unfortunately the control code for the YouView remote can't be changed.

    | Mon 28 Dec 2015 23:28:07 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Ok thanks. Looks like I need a new Foxsat HDR remote then.

    | Tue 29 Dec 2015 6:25:58 #3 |
  4. gomezz

    gomezz

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 899

    offline

    Or treat yourself to a Harmony universal remote which can be programmed by download from their online database with both of the first two codesets being fully available (the other four are only minimally supported).

    | Tue 29 Dec 2015 10:19:01 #4 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.