My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Foxsat hdr Adding Non Freesat channels Astra1

(16 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Biffer

    junior member
    Joined: May '22
    Posts: 9

    offline

    Thanks for that I will give it a go later here's hoping

    | Fri 13 May 2022 9:13:18 #11 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Biffer

    junior member
    Joined: May '22
    Posts: 9

    offline

    How do you pull in 19.2 if you leave the box on 28.2?
    Sorry if I am being dim
    I tried your option but so far no go

    | Fri 13 May 2022 20:40:51 #12 |
  3. Fixdit

    Fixdit

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 58

    offline

    Sorry may have left some steps out,
    19.2 antenna in tuner 1 of the Foxsat HDR
    Foxsat in Freesat mode
    Enter Menu
    Drop down to Setup
    Go to manual tune
    Leave the satellite on Freesat 28 Its greyed out anyway
    Select Frquency, left click to get to user defined or 0
    enter 12663.
    Drop down leave Polarization on auto,
    Change symbol rate, right click to cycle to 22000
    The signal strength and quality bars should change.
    Drop down to Save (leave transmission and FEC alone)
    On next Screen.
    Change Channel type to TV
    Hit Search.
    you should find 9 channels including Servus TV
    Save, as you proberbly know these will be in the 5000 range
    2 are scrambled.

    I have just done this from scratch to make sure.

    | Sat 14 May 2022 15:00:33 #13 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Biffer

    junior member
    Joined: May '22
    Posts: 9

    offline

    OK so here again,
    I have tried your instructions when inputting the transponder 12663 the signal strength and quality are both good, however when dropping down to change the Symbol Rate from 27000 to 22000 the signal strength falls to zero?
    I can't understand what I am doing wrong

    | Sun 15 May 2022 15:58:46 #14 |
  5. Fixdit

    Fixdit

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 58

    offline

    Only use Tuner input 1 .
    Nothing in the loop through or Tuner 2 input
    Make sure that the box is set 28.East not 19.2 east.
    Make sure that Menu Settings tab shows Freesat.
    Clicking left and right where shown is important.

    Do you have the custom Firmware?

    | Sun 15 May 2022 17:44:13 #15 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Biffer

    junior member
    Joined: May '22
    Posts: 9

    offline

    AH HA ! my box has looped 1 out to 2 in. this may be the problem
    will try again.

    | Sun 15 May 2022 20:35:59 #16 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.