My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Foxsat HDR not seeing recordings.

(11 posts)
  1. paulburke

    Paul

    senior member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 85

    online

    Hi,

    Can anyone help with this please?

    Foxsat HDR making two recordings at the same time. Recording on the 2nd cable is fine, but when coming to play back it is not in media files. However using CF I can copy the file(s) with Windows Explorer from the Video folder. So the recorded file(s) are there but not seen by the Foxsat.
    Both cables are recognised by the box, and as the above shows they record two channels when the recorder is in standby. However, it is impossible to record one channel and watch another (with the usual exceptions on same transponder).

    Any thoughts?

    | Sat 26 Dec 2020 16:14:45 #1 |
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,053

    offline

    If you can cop the files using CF or FTP then this implies the file path in a sidecar file is incorrect. there is a CF add-on which can fix this (fixfilepaths or something like it).
    If while recording you cannot watch another or very few channels (you can verify this by recording one channel and using the channel-up or channel down and many many channels are grayed out). Then this implies that the Foxsat is in single cable mode this is set at first install or Factory reset (also possible via a hidden menu path).

    | Sat 26 Dec 2020 16:25:47 #2 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    It's a guess that your Foxsat is in single cable mode. If so it should have a link cable from rf1 out to rf2 in.

    Using the normal interface. Enter the setup menu. Press the following in turn without looking at the screen

    RED GREEN YELLOW BLUE GREEN YELLOW BLUE.

    You should see a Antenna setting menu. Open it

    post what connection type it says you have ?

    If it's just the path error. Electing to rename the sidecar file xxx,htm (no need to change anything) will auto correct it.

    Repassac beat me to it. Fixfile paths will do then all. This is required if you have cross mounted two Foxsat-HDRs to view the others recordings.

    | Sat 26 Dec 2020 16:28:43 #3 |
  4. paulburke

    Paul

    senior member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 85

    online

    I will have a go at the fix file paths later.

    Just to say that 2 cables are recognised.

    | Sat 26 Dec 2020 16:42:54 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,053

    offline

    Please post what the hidden menu says (2 cable SAME, DIFFERENT) or something else.

    One additional thought - You do leave the Foxsat in standby at night? also are you using the channel editor CF addon?

    | Sat 26 Dec 2020 16:49:25 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    paulburke - 3 mins ago  » 
    I will have a go at the fix file paths later.
    Just to say that 2 cables are recognised.

    Exactly what did the antenna type and connection type say ? (it should be qualified with a word in brackets.

    | Sat 26 Dec 2020 16:49:59 #6 |
  7. paulburke

    Paul

    senior member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 85

    online

    The hidden menu says 2 cable SAME.

    Ran the fix file paths. I only have the one Foxsat HDR though.

    Always in standby - only used to record and am using the channel editor CF addon

    Now all is OK - How weird.

    | Sun 27 Dec 2020 13:46:47 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    paulburke - 45 mins ago  » 
    The hidden menu says 2 cable SAME.
    Ran the fix file paths. I only have the one Foxsat HDR though.
    Always in standby - only used to record and am using the channel editor CF addon
    Now all is OK - How weird.

    That's the correct setting Same means one lnb. The Foxsat can use multiple lnbs connected via a diseqc switch. Repassac must have been right incorrect file path in a. hmt sidecar file.

    | Sun 27 Dec 2020 14:34:04 #8 |
  9. paulburke

    Paul

    senior member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 85

    online

    grahamlthompson - 15 mins ago  » 

    paulburke - 45 mins ago  » 
    The hidden menu says 2 cable SAME.
    Ran the fix file paths. I only have the one Foxsat HDR though.
    Always in standby - only used to record and am using the channel editor CF addon
    Now all is OK - How weird.

    That's the correct setting Same means one lnb. The Foxsat can use multiple lnbs connected via a diseqc switch. Repassac must have been right incorrect file path in a. hmt sidecar file.

    Is it strange that it did it on mutiple occasions though?

    | Sun 27 Dec 2020 14:49:59 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    paulburke - 2 hours ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 15 mins ago  » 

    paulburke - 45 mins ago  » 
    The hidden menu says 2 cable SAME.

    Ran the fix file paths. I only have the one Foxsat HDR though.
    Always in standby - only used to record and am using the channel editor CF addon
    Now all is OK - How weird.

    That's the correct setting Same means one lnb. The Foxsat can use multiple lnbs connected via a diseqc switch. Repassac must have been right incorrect file path in a. hmt sidecar file.

    Is it strange that it did it on mutiple occasions though?

    Did you edit a recorded filename to something else directly using the CF ?

    | Sun 27 Dec 2020 17:18:50 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.