FVP-5000T & FVP-4000T will they talk to each other « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

FVP-5000T & FVP-4000T will they talk to each other

(18 posts)
  1. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 9,731

    online

    Luke - 15 minutes ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 1 hour ago  » 
    Note even sure if two HDR-FOX-T2's can view a recording on another with subtitles intact.

    No they cannot.

    Thanks -

    Wed 7 Nov 2018 20:52:52 #11 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,442

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 3 hours ago  » 
    Both are essentially identical other than minor cosmetic differences.

    I remain to be convinced about that unless you can offer an explanation of why an FVP-4000T can supply unencrypted HD content to an HDR-FOX T2 and a FVP-5000T cannot.

    Wed 7 Nov 2018 22:19:44 #12 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tvplayer

    new member
    Joined: Nov '18
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Thank you all for the help. TEch support says I will have to "copy" recordings from one machine to another in order to see subtitles. How do you "Copy" from one machine to another? If its laborious then its not worth it.

    Wed 7 Nov 2018 23:17:03 #13 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 9,731

    online

    Martin Liddle - 11 hours ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 3 hours ago  » 
    Both are essentially identical other than minor cosmetic differences.

    I remain to be convinced about that unless you can offer an explanation of why an FVP-4000T can supply unencrypted HD content to an HDR-FOX T2 and a FVP-5000T cannot.

    The motherboard in my 5000T says it's a 4000T. And we do know the 4000T can be flashed with the 5000T firmware.

    Thu 8 Nov 2018 9:50:47 #14 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,442

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 1 hour ago  » 
    The motherboard in my 5000T says it's a 4000T. And we do know the 4000T can be flashed with the 5000T firmware.

    Yes but that doesn't explain the difference in the way they perform. I wonder if a component that doesn't have its functionality changed by a software update got changed at some point in the production run eg whatever controls DTCP.

    Thu 8 Nov 2018 11:56:50 #15 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 9,731

    online

    tvplayer - 21 hours ago  » 
    Hi, thanks for the add.
    I have a 5000T and wanted an espresso to use in the other room but it doesnt support subtitles and I am deaf. So I'm thinking of getting a refurbished 4000T, will they play each others recordings?
    Thanks.

    Can you run a flat cat 6 cable to the other room TV from the 5000T ?

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Ethernet-Internet-Snagless-Connectors-Compatible/dp/B071SJ3GBH/ref=sr_1_1_sspa?ie=UTF8&qid=1541684549&sr=8-1-spons&keywords=flat+cat6+cable&psc=1

    Thu 8 Nov 2018 13:44:00 #16 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 9,731

    online

    Link in above post appears to be broken

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Ethernet-Internet-Snagless-Connectors-Compatible/dp/B071SJ3GBH/ref=sr_1_1_sspa?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1541685561&sr=1-1-spons&keywords=flat+cat6+cable&psc=1

    These are flat enough to be hidden under carpets and around the edges.

    If yes you can view the content on the remote TV subtitles and all, and control the box using the remote you have.

    It will be much cheaper than a 2nd box.

    Thu 8 Nov 2018 19:10:03 #17 |
  8. Luke

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,008

    offline

    tvplayer - 23 hours ago  » 
    Thank you all for the help. TEch support says I will have to "copy" recordings from one machine to another in order to see subtitles. How do you "Copy" from one machine to another? If its laborious then its not worth it.

    In my view it is laborious.
    To "Copy" you would need to first transfer to another dive. This can be USB storage or a PC via Samba ensuring that the recording does get decrypted. All recordings on the FVP are encrypted but only SD recordings can be decrypted. If you have recorded the programme in HD then forget it.
    Once the recording is exported and decrypted then reverse the process to copy to the other machine.

    Fri 9 Nov 2018 0:40:41 #18 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.