My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Humax FVP-5000T Tuners

(5 posts)
  1. jpv1960

    jpv1960

    member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 41

    offline

    On FVP-5000T, should Tuner 2 and 3 also have signal levels displayed?

    Display on Tuner 1 only.

    Attachments

    1. Humax_FVP-5000t_Tuner.jpg (85.8 KB, 3 downloads) 11 mnths old
    | Fri 1 May 2020 20:33:45 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    captgeneralmark

    member
    Joined: May '16
    Posts: 26

    offline

    @jpv1960 only active tuners will show signal strength/quality. If you want to see details for all three tuners, you’ll need to start recordings on channels that use different multiplexes. That way they will be active, and details will be shown.

    | Fri 1 May 2020 21:23:30 #2 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,957

    online

    The 4000/5000t is programmed to save as much energy as possible when on.

    As a result only tuners that are now required to support the current recording situation are powered. To ensure you get 3 tuners to display you need to start 3 instant recordings from at least 3 multiplexes.

    One easy Mux - 1 is BBC1-SD

    2nd is ITV-Sd 3

    Any one from the 5 channels on the HD Mux. 101, 102, 103. 104 and 105.

    Recording from the above greatly increases the number of channels you can record at the same time.

    Eg you can always record any 4 of the above at the same time.

    Try recording any 4 from the above. You can even record the 5th if you know what you are doing,

    | Fri 1 May 2020 21:50:12 #3 |
  4. Admin

    Admin

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 128

    offline

    FAQ's

    | Fri 1 May 2020 21:50:23 #4 |
  5. jpv1960

    jpv1960

    member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 41

    offline

    Thanks for your replies. Much Appreciated.

    | Sat 2 May 2020 8:32:45 #5 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.