My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

new hard drive needed

(20 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    hoe

    member
    Joined: Aug '20
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Hi all.
    I had changed the original hdd years ago on my foxsat for a 1tb hdd that was recommended here.
    That drive has failed now.
    I have put the original hdd back in for now.
    I am looking for a new hdd, what would your recommendation be now?

    | Mon 16 Nov 2020 21:26:34 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,429

    offline

    hoe - 20 mins ago  » 
    Hi all.
    I had changed the original hdd years ago on my foxsat for a 1tb hdd that was recommended here.
    That drive has failed now.
    I have put the original hdd back in for now.
    I am looking for a new hdd, what would your recommendation be now?

    In what way has it failed ?

    Have you installed the Custom Firmware available for the Foxsat-Hdr for a long time ago ? If so there are ways of repairing disk errors without losing content.

    | Mon 16 Nov 2020 21:50:15 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    hoe

    member
    Joined: Aug '20
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Hi graham
    Yes,I have the custom firmware installed and raydons patch
    The "new" hdd was showing as having no capacity and attempts to reformat did not work.
    it was working for about 5 years

    | Mon 16 Nov 2020 22:19:21 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    hoe

    member
    Joined: Aug '20
    Posts: 11

    offline

    The drive that failed was a western dIgital 1TB WD10EVDS

    | Mon 16 Nov 2020 22:27:14 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    hoe

    member
    Joined: Aug '20
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Any recommedations on a new hard drive please

    | Thu 19 Nov 2020 18:35:50 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,429

    offline

    hoe - 2 days ago  » 
    Hi graham
    Yes,I have the custom firmware installed and raydons patch
    The "new" hdd was showing as having no capacity and attempts to reformat did not work.
    it was working for about 5 years

    Did you try maintenance mode and the fixdisk option all in the CF documentation (the books icon).

    | Thu 19 Nov 2020 19:28:56 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    hoe

    member
    Joined: Aug '20
    Posts: 11

    offline

    No. i just swapped the original disc back in
    I did not know there were those options.
    I will swap discs and try those options.
    Thanks

    | Thu 19 Nov 2020 21:06:10 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    hoe

    member
    Joined: Aug '20
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Hi
    I have enabled telnet om my laptop and have found the foxsat hdr on the command screen.
    documentation says to type in "fix-disk" but all I get is no "disk found"
    What is the command please
    Never used telnet before
    Thanks

    | Sat 21 Nov 2020 14:50:45 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,261

    online

    hoe - 1 hour ago  » 
    documentation says to type in "fix-disk" but all I get is no "disk found"
    What is the command please

    Try

    fix-disk /dev/sda

    | Sat 21 Nov 2020 15:56:18 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    hoe

    member
    Joined: Aug '20
    Posts: 11

    offline

    Thanks.
    No joy. Telnet just repeats what I've typed and then not found.
    Then foxsat hdr in the line underneath.
    I've tried spaces,inverted commas,capitals.
    I'm definitely connected to it. I turned off the hdr and Telnet said connection lost.

    | Sat 21 Nov 2020 16:47:08 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.