My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Postcode issue

(17 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Michele

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '12
    Posts: 5

    offline

    We are trying to upgrade from a Humax HD box to one with record facility. The old box works fine, but the new box won't accept our postcode (nor any others we have tried). The dish hasn't been moved, so it can't be pointing the wrong way. Any thoughts please? We are in France, but that shouldn't make a difference.

    | Thu 23 Aug 2012 17:09:52 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Does your old Foxsat-HD still accept a postcode if you factory reset it.

    Eutelsat has moved a 2nd satellite to 28.5E, it's suggested here

    http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showpost.php?p=60611566&postcount=1

    that Eutelsat 28A may have power supply problems affecting it's output power. It's possible you may have lost contact with the freesat home transponder.

    If the Foxsat-HD still works can you get channel 999 ?

    | Thu 23 Aug 2012 17:55:30 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Michele

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '12
    Posts: 5

    offline

    We are going to test that now. However the problem is increasingly odd. We have managed to manual tune, thus gaining about 300+ channels (lots of repeats). However the new remote control won't change channel or even switch off the humax box. We can do both using the remote from the old box!

    | Thu 23 Aug 2012 18:29:37 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Michele - 1 hour ago  » 
    We are going to test that now. However the problem is increasingly odd. We have managed to manual tune, thus gaining about 300+ channels (lots of repeats). However the new remote control won't change channel or even switch off the humax box. We can do both using the remote from the old box!

    When you press a button does the white pvr button flash red, if not press the pvr button to restore normal service

    | Thu 23 Aug 2012 19:31:19 #4 |
  5. paulburke

    Paul

    senior member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 85

    offline

    Are you putting your French postcode in?

    | Thu 23 Aug 2012 21:49:31 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Michele

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '12
    Posts: 5

    offline

    We've used French and UK postcodes - none work.

    We set up the old humax box in the dining room last night. It works fine. We went to channel 999 and it is there, but the signal is intermittent.

    On the new box, having pressed the pvr button, the remote is apparently working, but we have lost the stations we had last night. We've just tried to put in the postcode again to freesat tune but it isn't working!

    | Fri 24 Aug 2012 9:05:04 #6 |
  7. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,053

    offline

    You must use a UK postcode. You need a good signal on channel 999 - this is essential as EPG info other freesat data comes from this channel.

    You dish is not exactly aligned (between 28.2E and 28.5E) or your LNB skew is wrong.

    What size dish and where are you in france? - 80cm is fine for me at 32800.

    | Fri 24 Aug 2012 9:10:56 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Michele

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '12
    Posts: 5

    offline

    We're at 79240. Our dish is a zone 1 dish, probably 80cm. We will go up on the roof and see if a slight adjustment brings better results.

    | Fri 24 Aug 2012 9:27:42 #8 |
  9. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,053

    offline

    I think Zone 1 dishes are 45cm - I would put a 60cm at your location. Make sure you check the signal using say BBC1 and channel 999. Dishponter will give you the correct LNB skew for your location (can make a big difference - take a mid setting between 28.2E and 28.5E.
    Look at the following image for dish size
    Astra 1N

    | Fri 24 Aug 2012 11:43:34 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Michele

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '12
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Thanks for all the advice. It was, as I think you suspected, a question of readjusting the satellite dish a fraction. We now have succeeded in entering our postcode and tuning both the new and old boxes. We are all set up for our new life as retirees in France!

    | Fri 24 Aug 2012 17:57:58 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.