Small problem. « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Small problem.

(5 posts)
  1. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,736

    offline

    Barry can you recreate?

    Humax 1.00.15 & 1.00.17.
    Scenario as follows:
    Network set to DHCP. Box in standby, 5 minutes prior to recording start with clock being displayed in LCD.
    Power off at rear switch. Wait 30 secs. Power back on. BOOT displayed then reverts back to the clock.
    Power on via remote to active channel then Open Menu/Settings/Network. All fields zero. A change to manual restored the network.
    Repeat test with Network set to Manual and got the same result although settings fields were populated. Change to DHCP and working again.

    Tue 11 Oct 2011 13:06:27 #1 |
  2. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,725

    offline

    Will try this tomorrow, been to busy today with other stuff.

    Tue 11 Oct 2011 22:59:46 #2 |
  3. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,736

    offline

    HI Barry - did you get anywhere with recreating this?

    Thu 20 Oct 2011 9:56:41 #3 |
  4. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,725

    offline

    Hi Sorry forgot to reply.

    My units are set up manually, but changed to DHCP to check this out, and yes same result as yourself.

    Thu 20 Oct 2011 10:33:09 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,736

    offline

    Thanks Barry - I rather think that with manual setup the unit will display the settings but the network will not actually be up. Reboot solves.

    Thu 20 Oct 2011 16:15:25 #5 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.