My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Using more than 1 Humax box in the same room

(5 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    thecarpetwizard

    new member
    Joined: Mar '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    I cannot get this to work,i am following the below instructions to the letter but with no joy!
    Any ideas?
    Its A Foxsat HDR is the model ia m having the problem with.Thanks K.
    If you are using more than one receiver in the same location you can change the remote control frequency so that the remote control commands do not conflict.
    (This is only relevant to the Foxsat HD, HDR, and HDCI 5000, and HD/HDR T2 freeview products.)

    1. Switch on your TV set and the Humax product that you wish to change the remote code.
    2. Make sure that the other Humax product that you do not wish to control is in Standby or powered OFF at the mains.
    3. Point the remote control towards the remote control sensor of the target receiver.
    4. Press and hold the 0 and OK buttons simultaneously for 5 seconds until the PVR button on the remote stays red.
    5. A message will appear on the TV screen:

    "You can change the remote control mode.
    Press a Numeric Key (<1> ~ <6>) to select the mode
    Current mode: Mode 1."

    6. Press a NUMERIC button (from 1 to 6) to select a different mode.
    7. A message confirming the change of Mode will appear on screen.

    Mon 30 Apr 2012 0:07:46 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    thecarpetwizard

    new member
    Joined: Mar '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Have also tried my Freeview HDR Fox T2 No joy with this either,any ideas?

    Mon 30 Apr 2012 0:32:53 #2 |
  3. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,578

    offline

    Tis a bit hit and miss sometimes.

    Do you get as far as the PVR button staying Red, if not then you are just not getting the OK and 0 buttons pressed at exactly the same time.

    I had to persevere for a while with one of my Foxsat HDR's

    Mon 30 Apr 2012 8:24:10 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Smike22

    junior member
    Joined: Feb '18
    Posts: 8

    offline

    My attempt to follow these instructions on my HDR1100s resulted in changing the code of the Remote control, but not the PVR which did not come up with the Message stated. This rendered the Remote useless, but I can turn on the HDR1100S using my Foxset remote and then try again with the HDR1100s. Before doing so, can you please clarify - After step one, are you meant to do step 4 straight away, during boot as I did, or wait until the box is up and running first?

    Ta,

    Mike

    Mon 26 Feb 2018 18:35:53 #4 |
  5. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,578

    offline

    Wait until unit is up and running ie displaying video on TV so you can see message.

    Mon 26 Feb 2018 22:33:29 #5 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.