My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

1000S. adding diseqc

(8 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Geoff45

    member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 32

    offline

    I have a 2 downlead arrangement from my dish. One has a diseqc. Which input on the receiver should the diseqc be connected to?

    Thanks

    | Sat 7 Nov 2015 11:41:45 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Geoff45 - 19 minutes ago  » 
    I have a 2 downlead arrangement from my dish. One has a diseqc. Which input on the receiver should the diseqc be connected to?
    Thanks

    Entirely based on a Foxsat-hdr, a single diseqc switch needs to connect to tuner 1.

    Non-freesat mode though on a freetime unit is disappointing (no recording capability).

    | Sat 7 Nov 2015 12:02:37 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Geoff45

    member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 32

    offline

    I had them the wrong way round---the initial set up showed strong signal strength on both inputs and all Freesat & recording worked ok---- but when I change them round the box says that there is no or very weak signal and Freesat doesn't work. Any ideas?

    | Sat 7 Nov 2015 18:34:38 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Geoff45 - 17 hours ago  » 
    I had them the wrong way round---the initial set up showed strong signal strength on both inputs and all Freesat & recording worked ok---- but when I change them round the box says that there is no or very weak signal and Freesat doesn't work. Any ideas?

    Did you set up diseqc in the hidden menu ?

    | Sun 8 Nov 2015 11:38:18 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Geoff45

    member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 32

    offline

    Yes I accessed and selected the satellite list and diseqc, but I did a further check last night setting the receiver to record BBC1 and BBC4 both at 23.00. Checked it this morning and found it's only recorded BBC1. Can't understand how the signal strength in the initial St up was showing both inputs as strong. Can I access this without doing a reset?

    | Sun 8 Nov 2015 16:06:34 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    You can get to the settings using the same keys as the Foxsat-HDR Red Green Yellow Blue Green Yellow Blue. I forget which menu you have to have selected. I can't get to my box as it's recording most of the evening to have a play. If Repassac or Barry reads this he may remember where you get in. If you google setting up diseqc on a Foxsat-hdr, I imagine it will be very similar.

    | Sun 8 Nov 2015 17:58:50 #6 |
  7. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,101

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 50 minutes ago  » 
    You can get to the settings using the same keys as the Foxsat-HDR Red Green Yellow Blue Green Yellow Blue. I forget which menu you have to have selected. I can't get to my box as it's recording most of the evening to have a play. If Repassac or Barry reads this he may remember where you get in. If you google setting up diseqc on a Foxsat-hdr, I imagine it will be very similar.

    Graham - I think it is in the manual tune menu (cursor in right pane) from memory. Any activity here forces a retune, I think.

    I also think that a factory reset should force a redetect of diseqc.

    | Sun 8 Nov 2015 18:51:28 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    REPASSAC - 1 minute ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 50 minutes ago  » 
    You can get to the settings using the same keys as the Foxsat-HDR Red Green Yellow Blue Green Yellow Blue. I forget which menu you have to have selected. I can't get to my box as it's recording most of the evening to have a play. If Repassac or Barry reads this he may remember where you get in. If you google setting up diseqc on a Foxsat-hdr, I imagine it will be very similar.

    Graham - I think it is in the manual tune menu (cursor in right pane) from memory. Any activity here forces a retune, I think.

    Thanks

    | Sun 8 Nov 2015 18:52:49 #8 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.