My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

1000s not recognising hd

(10 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Bobmoore

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 45

    offline

    Not recording or recognising hd.
    Showing 1% on disc.

    Swapped hd for a know good one from a foxsat. No difference.

    Connected another known good foxsat hd ,via the usb port.
    Able to play recordings, but not record to it.

    Any ideas welcome.

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 10:46:18 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,442

    offline

    Bobmoore - 1 min ago  » 
    Not recording or recognising hd.
    Showing 1% on disc.
    Swapped hd for a know good one from a foxsat. No difference.
    Connected another known good foxsat hd ,via the usb port.
    Able to play recordings, but not record to it.
    Any ideas welcome.

    It's a known issue with some HDR-1000S models.

    Fixed price repair here.

    https://www.digirepairs.co.uk/product/repair-booking-humax-freesat-plus-freeview-plus-youview-plus-box-repairs-2/

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 10:49:17 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Bobmoore

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 45

    offline

    Thanks for your reply.
    I'm surprised, as it seems to be a common problem, that no-one has come up with a fix.

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 14:32:22 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,076

    online

    Bobmoore - 49 mins ago  » 
    I'm surprised, as it seems to be a common problem, that no-one has come up with a fix.

    Several people have tried but so far nobody has found the solution. Several boxes sent for repair have come back working and with recordings intact so the problem is fixable.

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 15:23:54 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,875

    offline

    The problem is said to be a component on the mother board which resulted in several batches of 1000S going s=faulty after a long period of use.

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 15:43:36 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Bobmoore

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 45

    offline

    Has anyone determined which components are causing the problem?

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 17:01:34 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,442

    offline

    Bobmoore - 11 mins ago  » 
    Has anyone determined which components are causing the problem?

    Nope.

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 17:13:33 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,076

    online

    Bobmoore - 22 mins ago  » 
    Has anyone determined which components are causing the problem?

    There have been various theories and people have tried replacing various components without success.

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 17:24:39 #8 |
  9. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 455

    offline

    What it needs is for someone (Bobmoore?) with a faulty one to discretely mark all the components (UV pen seems ideally suited) send it off then examine on return to see what had been changed.

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 19:18:22 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Bobmoore

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 45

    offline

    That's a good idea.

    Tue 30 Jun 2020 19:29:25 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.