My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

BBC iPlayer not working.

(9 posts)
  1. Gothamite

    Gothamite

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Anybody else having issues today with iPlayer?
    I tried it this morning and it will not start at all. Interestingly neither will the BBC news player.
    Restarted the box etc still nothing.
    All my other players are fine btw (Netflix, UKTV, ITV hub etc...)

    Quick update: Just tried iPlayer on my PS3, it's not working on that either. Very odd...

    Any ideas.

    Thanks all.
    MJ

    | Wed 11 Mar 2020 9:54:16 #1 |
  2. gomezz

    gomezz

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 897

    offline

    iPlayer has not worked on the Foxsat HDR for several years. Can you confirm which model you are talking about?

    | Wed 11 Mar 2020 20:15:51 #2 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,946

    online

    Gothamite - 11 hours ago  » 
    Anybody else having issues today with iPlayer?
    I tried it this morning and it will not start at all. Interestingly neither will the BBC news player.
    Restarted the box etc still nothing.
    All my other players are fine btw (Netflix, UKTV, ITV hub etc...)
    Quick update: Just tried iPlayer on my PS3, it's not working on that either. Very odd...
    Any ideas.
    Thanks all.
    MJ

    As above.

    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/bbc-iplayer-ends-september-2016

    | Wed 11 Mar 2020 21:14:17 #3 |
  4. Gothamite

    Gothamite

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 29

    offline

    As of this morning iPlayer is now back and working fine.
    Not sure why this happened.
    My model is HDR 1100s.

    Admin note: Thread moved to correct area.

    | Thu 12 Mar 2020 6:13:45 #4 |
  5. Gothamite

    Gothamite

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 29

    offline

    gomezz - 9 hours ago  » 
    iPlayer has not worked on the Foxsat HDR for several years. Can you confirm which model you are talking about?

    I have the HDR 1100s.
    But as of this morning the iPlayer is now working fine...
    I'm not sure why. Especially when you say it hasn't worked for several years. It's worked on my box since I purchased it...

    | Thu 12 Mar 2020 6:15:12 #5 |
  6. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 521

    offline

    Gothamite - 3 hours ago  » 

    gomezz - 9 hours ago  » 
    iPlayer has not worked on the Foxsat HDR for several years. Can you confirm which model you are talking about?

    I have the HDR 1100s.

    But you originally posted in the FoxsatHDR section, and that fooled some people, including me, into making the simple mistaken assumption that you had a FoxsatHDR box as you didn't actually say what box you had, thus eliciting an irrelevant answers from gomezz and GLT

    | Thu 12 Mar 2020 9:19:49 #6 |
  7. Gothamite

    Gothamite

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Ok. So I see it's now been shifted to the correct section.
    So is there anything you would like to add regarding this issue I had?

    | Thu 12 Mar 2020 9:29:12 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,946

    online

    Gothamite - 42 mins ago  » 
    Ok. So I see it's now been shifted to the correct section.
    So is there anything you would like to add regarding this issue I had?

    iplayer on a G2 box relies on Freesat servers. In the past it has been a Freesat issue. Usually Iplayer continues to work fine on other devices. In this case it appears to be a BBC problem.

    | Thu 12 Mar 2020 10:13:12 #8 |
  9. Gothamite

    Gothamite

    member
    Joined: Mar '18
    Posts: 29

    offline

    Ain't it always?
    Ta.

    | Thu 12 Mar 2020 10:42:05 #9 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.