My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Can't pair mobile app with HDR1100S

(6 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Cushie

    member
    Joined: Nov '13
    Posts: 10

    offline

    The app is installed, my box shows in settings and logged in to my user name. I get the program listings ok but can't connect to use as a remote. My previous box worked with the phone ok but new replacement doesn't. Am I expecting to much from the updated box?

    | Sun 7 Oct 2018 11:59:24 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    You do not need to pair the app to use it as a remote control Only requirement is both box and app are connected to the same home network.

    Pairing is only required to enable remote scheduling. Suggest you unpair the app.

    | Sun 7 Oct 2018 22:09:23 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Cushie

    member
    Joined: Nov '13
    Posts: 10

    offline

    Thanks Graham, my app settings says I am logged in, the box reference no is paired, under remote control there is no entry just 'Scan for Smart boxes' which has already been paired.
    On the main screen there is a line across the TV icon, I suppose 'no go' if I click on that I get a search for a new box, and there is none to find.
    The program guide is very useful but I would like to get the 'Control' back.
    I have tried the app on a tablet and a smart phone and get the same result.
    Do you have any suggestions?

    | Mon 8 Oct 2018 12:21:03 #3 |
  4. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,101

    offline

    I suspect the app is still paired or linked to the previous unit which it cannot find on the LAN.
    Note the reference number and compare with the number shown in system > settings > system info.

    | Mon 8 Oct 2018 12:24:45 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Cushie

    member
    Joined: Nov '13
    Posts: 10

    offline

    Yes, I checked that and deleted the old box on line.

    | Tue 9 Oct 2018 7:58:09 #5 |
  6. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,101

    offline

    Cushie - 48 minutes ago  » 
    Yes, I checked that and deleted the old box on line.

    I think the correct way to unpair a unit is via the unit it's self - otherwise I think it will still try to connect.

    I would try deleting the app's cache on the phone.

    | Tue 9 Oct 2018 8:48:50 #6 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.