My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

CHANGED RESOLUTION ON HUMAX

(17 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Beaumuff

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '21
    Posts: 9

    offline

    Hi I’ve changed the resolution in the settings menu and now have completely lost the picture! I can’t even get to my recordings

    I think I initially had it on 720 and changed it to 1800 or whatever it is and I now can’t see. Anything. I can’t even get back into the settings menu to change it back to the factory default.
    Tuning in the tv gmgas t worked. Any ideas how I can get it back?

    | Sat 14 Aug 2021 16:24:53 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 996

    online

    How long is a piece of string?

    Attachments

    1. crystal_ball_.jpg (55.7 KB, 1 downloads) 2 mnths old
    | Sat 14 Aug 2021 16:30:10 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Beaumuff

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '21
    Posts: 9

    offline

    Helpful…

    | Sat 14 Aug 2021 16:32:48 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 996

    online

    As helpful as both your posts.
    Would you ring a mechanic and just say "my cars not working" and expect him to be able to help?

    | Sat 14 Aug 2021 16:35:11 #4 |
  5. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,625

    offline

    Welcome to our Forum

    Need more info....which Humax unit are you referring to?

    and it woud also help if you can provide

    Make/Model of TV and how is unit connected to it?

    | Sat 14 Aug 2021 17:56:15 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Beaumuff

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '21
    Posts: 9

    offline

    It’s a 4000T
    It’s connected to a Hitachi Tv with a HDMI. I actually can’t believe just changing a resolution has caused such an issue
    I’m just getting a No signal” message now

    | Sat 14 Aug 2021 22:13:03 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 996

    online

    Make sure you are on the correct hdmi input on the TV first. Then hold down the + key on the Humax remote and a page will open where you can change the resolution back to 720p.

    | Sat 14 Aug 2021 22:49:29 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Beaumuff

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '21
    Posts: 9

    offline

    Arghhhhh… it didn’t work…
    Any other thoughts?? The tv randomly now switched off after I’ve been messing on with the humax!

    | Sun 15 Aug 2021 20:22:53 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 996

    online

    Clearly your TV doesn't support resolution over 720p.
    Plug the Humax into another (newer?) TV that is 1080 compatible, change the resolution back to 720 then move it back to the Hitachi.

    | Sun 15 Aug 2021 20:45:41 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Beaumuff

    junior member
    Joined: Aug '21
    Posts: 9

    offline

    It’s quite a new tv already…
    My soundbar is also connected and I note that it’s coming on when the humax is powered in..im guessing it’s the CEC thing.?? would that affect the outcome at all or is it all unrelated?
    I need a CTRL ALT DELETE!!!

    | Sun 15 Aug 2021 21:00:48 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.