My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Channel logos not showing

(11 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    willythecat

    member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 17

    offline

    Freesat Humax box.
    Whether it's because l'm here in France, but when l now do a channel search, it'll show me all the numbers (101,102,103 etc etc) but not the channel logo!
    It started just a few days ago and l did the customary thing of powering the box off, waiting for five minutes, and then powering it back on.
    Same thing
    It's not a life and death situation just a tad annoying!
    Any ideas?

    | Wed 12 Jun 2024 14:28:03 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    jdlfreetime

    special member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 365

    offline

    Hi willythe cat,

    Welcome to the forum. Same problem! Its happened before. How do you fix it? Contact Freesat/Humax again. Without being rude in any way, its someone else's turn to contact them. This bug appears too frequently in my view.

    Who is going to be the first user to contact them. Hopefully I don't have to be the one! Willythecat, here is the link to contact Freesat:

    https://www.freesat.co.uk/about/contact-us

    Hopefully be resolved soon, once they have been informed.

    John L

    | Wed 12 Jun 2024 14:51:18 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    jdlfreetime

    special member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 365

    offline

    Just to add for other users, here is previous link regarding problem:

    https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/channel-logos-missing/page/2

    | Wed 12 Jun 2024 14:53:04 #3 |
  4. Holly Man

    Holly Man

    new member
    Joined: Jun '24
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Humax HB1000s
    I joined the forum today, 12/06/24, as my box has suddenly exhibited this problem.
    Some channels show Logos others do not. I have tried all the usual re-boot, factory reset, etc., etc., but to no avail.
    Mine started suddenly & unexpectedly. I have an external HDD to record on and most programmes recorded on this have lost their Channel ID.
    I connected up my ancient Humax Foxsat Box, no problem with that.
    An interesting fault, but annoying.
    I don't want to get another box as I wouldn't be able to watch any of my recorded programmes, that's another problem.
    Hope someone comes up with a fix, software related, I guess

    | Wed 12 Jun 2024 20:48:53 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    willythecat

    member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 17

    offline

    Thanks Holly Man, so it's not just me then!
    I would have done the same thing as you (ie factory reset etc etc).
    But if this doesn't even work, then what's the point.
    Now, do l phone Freesat as jdlfreetime suggested, or what?
    It's just really annoying, but not a game changer.
    It may correct itself, but if not, l'll get onto Freesat.
    I'm going to leave it a while just for now (not too long l may add).
    Have made a diary note for 1st August to contact them if there is no change.
    Thanks for all of your help, great site, will keep in touch.
    Regards

    | Thu 13 Jun 2024 10:39:13 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    CWW45

    new member
    Joined: Jun '24
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Hi. I have done exactly the same as you this very morning. I spoke to a guy who said that Humax are dealing with this to create a correction and for me not to be unduly concerned.
    What I do find interesting is if I reboot the box to factory settings it loads an ID for all channels , it’s a basic ID format but then a little later they disappear. I’m guessing the basic logos are from the satellite stream and then when the box settles and updates from the internet they vanish. I’ll try a factory reset and not allow the box web access and see if they stay or disappear as before.

    | Thu 13 Jun 2024 12:47:15 #6 |
  7. Holly Man

    Holly Man

    new member
    Joined: Jun '24
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Interesting. Mine does the same. Reset and basic text info appears for channels. Put it into standby and switch on again and it's disappearing rabbit in hat syndrome.
    Curiouser and Curiouser as Alice said.
    I have been at my partners today. She has a Manhattan SX, which is not connected to the net. Her programme guide is ok shows channel ID in a basic text format.
    This is probably why my Foxsat box is ok, not connected to the net.
    I don't need my HB1000s connected to the net. My smart TV gets all I need via apps etc.
    So connect it up again, factory reset, no dongle and watch this space!
    Hopefully I'll hit the jackpot!

    | Thu 13 Jun 2024 15:26:01 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    willythecat

    member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 17

    offline

    Went into it today,and lo and behold, after 4 days, all logos are now showing!
    Was it just a glitch, were people moaning, who knows.
    Will see how it goes from now on, but for now, everything is back as normal.
    Regards

    | Thu 13 Jun 2024 15:57:08 #8 |
  9. Holly Man

    Holly Man

    new member
    Joined: Jun '24
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Well thanks to the idea I picked up on, suggested by CWW45 and my own research with the Manhattan SX, no dongle, no problems has worked for me.
    Mind you seeing most of the "offerings" on TV I sometimes wonder why I bother. I find advertising most irritating.
    At least with my Humax box I can record programmes and FF through the advert breaks.
    Surprising how short a lot of programmes are, once the advertising is eliminated

    | Thu 13 Jun 2024 16:56:51 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    willythecat

    member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 17

    offline

    Damn it Holly Man!
    My problem is still solved as we squeek, but for how long who knows.
    Possibly it was just a glitch that will get resolved overall.
    However, totally agree with you. What a load of old shi** on the tv.
    EVERYTHING should be called "the advert show" with programs in between (ha ha).
    Apart from the current news, l now work a day behind program wise, and have now got it down to a "T"..
    I record everything l want for the night, and then watch it the next day.
    Then l can watch it, fast forward through all the ads, and then carry on.
    Regards

    | Thu 13 Jun 2024 17:56:36 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.