Connect to another TV? « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

Connect to another TV?

(14 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tuttioi

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Hello,
    Can anyone help me?
    When I had a VM Tivo box, I could watch on another TV, programmes that I had recorded.
    A scart lead from the Tivo into a Mercury RF Modulator, then onto my other TV enabled me to watch that particular channel.
    Is there anyway I can successfully do this with the Humax FVP-4000T?
    I tried the set up with the Tivo and this didn't work.
    I've tried all kinds of boosters and newer RF Modulators with no success.
    Is there any way this can be achieved? If so, how?
    Thanks.
    *Please don't mention the H3 as that has been the worst experience had*
    Just after a similar set up I originally had

    Thu 17 Jan 2019 12:01:40 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,176

    offline

    Use the Yellow (CVBS Video out) and Red/White Analog audio to feed the Mercury Modulator (These are the same connections that were used in the scart cable formerly used. The Mercury modulator has seperate connections for these. You just need 3 RCA Phono cables or a AV cable

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/electrosmart-Phono-Cable-Triple-Yellow-Red/dp/B00F0NQT98/ref=sr_1_5?s=electronics-accessories&ie=UTF8&qid=1547727496&sr=1-5&keywords=AV+cable

    On the 5000T - FVP Button - Settings - General Settings Video - SD Output - Always On

    Thu 17 Jan 2019 13:17:34 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tuttioi

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    I tried that but I didn't alter the box settings.
    Will try again later ????

    Thu 17 Jan 2019 16:20:43 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tuttioi

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Cheers

    Thu 17 Jan 2019 16:21:17 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,176

    offline

    tuttioi - 30 minutes ago  » 
    Cheers

    I take it that worked

    By default the SD analogue outputs are turned off when the box is HDMI connected. Fooled me for a short period

    Thu 17 Jan 2019 16:53:54 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tuttioi

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 1 month ago  » 

    tuttioi - 30 minutes ago  » 
    Cheers

    I take it that worked
    By default the SD analogue outputs are turned off when the box is HDMI connected. Fooled me for a short period

    Didn't get to do until yesterday, and yes, it works

    Mon 25 Feb 2019 19:48:10 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tuttioi

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 5

    offline

    tuttioi - 20 seconds ago  » 

    grahamlthompson - 1 month ago  » 

    tuttioi - 30 minutes ago  » 
    Cheers

    I take it that worked
    By default the SD analogue outputs are turned off when the box is HDMI connected. Fooled me for a short period

    Didn't get to do until yesterday, and yes, it works

    Nice one

    Mon 25 Feb 2019 19:48:41 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    DavidSC

    new member
    Joined: Apr '19
    Posts: 2

    offline

    Thank you Graham for that helpful information on how to change the default of the SD output. It would be nice if it was mentioned in the manual!

    Mon 1 Apr 2019 23:19:11 #8 |
  9. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 135

    offline

    As they probably didn't consider that a tiny proportion of users would try to connect the box to two display devices simultaneously, why would they mention it in the manual?

    Tue 2 Apr 2019 8:46:42 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,599

    offline

    Trev - 2 hours ago  » 
    As they probably didn't consider that a tiny proportion of users would try to connect the box to two display devices simultaneously, why would they mention it in the manual?

    I think the manual should cover all the available settings but with the emphasis placed on the most commonly used ones.

    Tue 2 Apr 2019 11:17:14 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.