My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HB 1000S/1100S

Demand 5

(12 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    patsy

    senior member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 55

    offline

    Yesyerday evening I went into catch up with the intention of watching Bull on Demand 5. It got as far as the listed programme then my box went back to Freesat Logo. A total re-start. It did this every time I tried to enter the set programme. I then tried the BBC and other catch ups and they were working fine. Weird. Was this just a blip or something sinister. Demand 5 always seems different to other catch ups. Any advice please. Not tried today yet.

    Thu 9 Nov 2017 9:27:53 #1 |
  2. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,135

    offline

    Just tried same using a HB1100S and same. unit resets after selecting episode to play.

    Reported to Humax Towers.

    Thu 9 Nov 2017 9:42:09 #2 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,270

    online

    Tried it on HDR-1000S. Completely locked up box (remote and on box keys inoperative) and required power cycle to recover,

    Thu 9 Nov 2017 9:54:08 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,270

    online

    Not much help to the OP, it works OK using a FVP-5000T

    Thu 9 Nov 2017 10:00:21 #4 |
  5. black knight

    black knight

    senior member
    Joined: Dec '14
    Posts: 70

    offline

    Happens on all programmes I've selected so far, not just that one.

    Thu 9 Nov 2017 18:13:38 #5 |
  6. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 8,135

    offline

    The original problem reported by OP now appears to be fixed....along with other programmes I tried.

    Fri 10 Nov 2017 14:37:12 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    patsy

    senior member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 55

    offline

    Barry and all, many thanks. All seems fine. Mooting over a point with the wife. With the Humax receiver when on Demand 5 and nearly all the time. You don't get adverts.That seems to apply with the ITV Hub. Whereas with the now box we have there are constant adverts.

    Sun 12 Nov 2017 11:24:23 #7 |
  8. black knight

    black knight

    senior member
    Joined: Dec '14
    Posts: 70

    offline

    There was a problem ages ago where adverts on Freesat Demand 5 kept repeating themselves over and over and it became impossible to watch anything. To resolve it they just took the ads away, and they haven't been back since.

    For whatever reason, that problem doesn't exist on the Now box, which is why it has ads, but I know which one I prefer to use!

    Sun 12 Nov 2017 19:26:35 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    patsy

    senior member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 55

    offline

    Yes, Black Knight, same here. many thanks.

    Mon 13 Nov 2017 8:43:08 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,182

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 4 days ago  » 
    Not much help to the OP, it works OK using a FVP-5000T

    I hadn't realised you had taken the plunge for the 5000T Graham. Is this an addition to your many other PVRs or a replacement for one?

    Mon 13 Nov 2017 14:06:35 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.