My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Empty EPG

(8 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Geoff45

    member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 32

    offline

    I'm sure that EPG isn't empty for others but on my receiver it is. I was trying to update some non-freesat channels immediately before this problem so suspect I'm to blame. What a I likely to have done and what's the cure?

    Thanks
    Geoff

    | Sat 5 Mar 2016 19:18:14 #1 |
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,101

    offline

    I have e seen this once, in this last week, a standby cycle fixed it for me.

    | Sat 5 Mar 2016 19:42:08 #2 |
  3. hairbear

    hairbear

    member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 26

    offline

    Seen it as well. Not completely empty, but lots of empty space. It just fixed itself.

    | Sun 6 Mar 2016 11:43:14 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Geoff45

    member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 32

    offline

    Thanks for both your replies.

    Neither a standby nor full power down has resolved this.

    I think I've created a disconnect with my unsuccessful attempt to update some non-freesat channels.

    Would I be able to "re-connect" with the EPG date by doing a manual tune?

    | Sun 6 Mar 2016 12:08:22 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,101

    offline

    Possibly - however a factory reset might be better - whichever you do you loose planned recordings.

    | Sun 6 Mar 2016 15:26:49 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Geoff45

    member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 32

    offline

    Will we loose existing recordings if we do a factory reset?

    | Sun 6 Mar 2016 16:55:28 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Geoff45 - 1 minute ago  » 
    Will we loose existing recordings if we do a factory reset?

    No only the recording schedule. Take a digital photograph of the schedule first, it makes it easier to rebuild the recording schedule. Any changes to default settings (eb box volume) will be set to defaults.

    | Sun 6 Mar 2016 16:58:27 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Geoff45

    member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 32

    offline

    I've carried out a factory reset and this appears to have cured the problem; we have an EPG. Thanks for responses on this.

    Interestingly, I happened to check the signal strengths immediately before the reset. It showed strength strong and quality good on both tuners. After the reset I had no signal on one tuner! It took al little fiddling to get the box onto an even keel.

    My set up includes 3 LNBs for Astra !, 2 & Hotbird with a diseqc switch. I know how to get into the non-freesat menu but would appreciate some advice about restoring the European channels that we used to receive e.g. many German language ones. In the screen with the diseqc switch there are many options with A, B & C. Do I have to associate one with a satellite?

    | Tue 8 Mar 2016 21:50:16 #8 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.