My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

Front display only shows blue

(16 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tombar

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Recently, I've had problems getting the remote to work. Today, nothing comes up when I switch on - remote doesn't work as it was or with new batteries. Switching off for 1 min at the mains gives a faint blue light in the front display and the Humax screen appears on the TV, followed by "this channel is off air" (as for BBC4 at this time of day). The hard drive seems to try to boot up, but nothing appears in the display and no controls work on either the remote or the machine. Is it for the tip?

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 17:43:58 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 7,376

    offline

    Disconnect the HDD and see if it then boots up

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 18:45:13 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tombar

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    I only use the thing - I've no idea about disconnecting HDDs.

    If I did manage to disconnect it and it boots up, what then?

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 19:34:29 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 7,376

    offline

    tombar - 9 minutes ago  » 
    I only use the thing - I've no idea about disconnecting HDDs.
    If I did manage to disconnect it and it boots up, what then?

    It most likely just needs a new hard disk. It's the most likely component to fail.

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 19:45:17 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tombar

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Thanks, GrahamL,

    I'll see if I can sort it, though I know nothing about these recorders

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 19:48:46 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tombar

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Got a link to how to disconnect the HDD? I put it into Search but nothing came up

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 19:53:53 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 7,376

    offline

    tombar - 32 minutes ago  » 
    Got a link to how to disconnect the HDD? I put it into Search but nothing came up

    If you take off the lid (disconnect the power) the hard disk is in a caddy, it has two connectors one for power and one for data.

    Struggling to find a photograph but the hard drive is very obvious.

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 20:34:57 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tombar

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Thanks GrahamL,

    Are these just standard computer HDs?

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 20:39:09 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 7,376

    offline

    tombar - 5 minutes ago  » 
    Thanks GrahamL,
    Are these just standard computer HDs?

    No - you need a AV specced drive for reliable long term use and max 1TB if you want the box to set it up automatically.

    eg

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/WD-AV-GP-WD10EURX-drive-SATA-600/dp/B006IMFT32

    You will need a small jumper to reduce the speed for the above drive.

    Pins 5&6

    http://support.wdc.com/knowledgebase/answer.aspx?ID=981

    First need to check the box works without the hard disk as a settop non recording box.

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 20:49:05 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    tombar

    member
    Joined: Oct '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    [/quote]You will need a small jumper to reduce the speed for the above drive.
    Pins 5&6
    http://support.wdc.com/knowledgebase/answer.aspx?ID=981quote

    I looked at this link, Graham, but couldn't tell which part applied for this jumper. However, I take you word that it's 5 and 6! What sort of place do you get jumpers? - none come with the drive?

    Wed 19 Oct 2016 22:14:49 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.