FVP-5000T Anomaly « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

FVP-5000T Anomaly

(20 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    clive59

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '18
    Posts: 9

    offline

    Hi, just purchased a refurb'd 5000T from Humax. Intermittently the screen goes black then re-appears quickly with a light blue box at the top with a message saying something like '1080i 1920x1080 50hz' It happens about every hour or so on any channel. Driving me nuts. Any ideas? I used to have a Toppy which I loved but it gave up the ghost. I was recommended this machine but I'm not overly impressed at the moment.

    Sun 9 Dec 2018 23:02:31 #1 |
  2. Trev

    Trev

    senior member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 125

    offline

    Get back onto Humax and reject it as faulty. The fault that you are experiencing is likely the reason that it was returned and 'refurbished' in the first place. Intermittent faults like this are notoriously difficult to trap.

    Sun 9 Dec 2018 23:36:02 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RobK

    member
    Joined: May '18
    Posts: 13

    offline

    Had a similar issue when I first setup my FVP-4000T. If I selected a lower screen resolution it worked fine, using a modern HDMI v1.4 lead solved my problem. I would also avoid using a long lead if it isn't needed.

    Thu 13 Dec 2018 19:09:23 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,122

    online

    RobK - 1 hour ago  » 
    Had a similar issue when I first setup my FVP-4000T. If I selected a lower screen resolution it worked fine, using a modern HDMI v1.4 lead solved my problem. I would also avoid using a long lead if it isn't needed.

    Any HDMI-lead certified as high speed should be fine. All these are will work with 4K with 1920 x 1080 progressive source can be bought for less than £4.00.

    https://www.cnet.com/news/4k-hdmi-cables-are-nonsense/

    Thu 13 Dec 2018 20:53:37 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    RobK

    member
    Joined: May '18
    Posts: 13

    offline

    I completely agree, don't pay over the odds in the TV shops, Amazon seem to have a 1m HDMI v1.4 lead for £2.50.

    Sat 15 Dec 2018 17:56:20 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    clive59

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '18
    Posts: 9

    offline

    I have exchanged the machine. Same problem. I've ordered a new shorter cable from Amamzon.www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B06XPBS9MX/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    How do I change the resolution? The instructions that come with the box are very limited and vague. Thanks.

    Thu 20 Dec 2018 21:41:30 #6 |
  7. Luke

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,050

    offline

    clive59 - 5 minutes ago  » 
    How do I change the resolution? The instructions that come with the box are very limited and vague.

    The manual states "Press the PLUS button (+) while watching Live TV to change the resolution".

    When you have pressed the PLUS button (+), while watching a channel live, a number of options are displayed. One of the options is 'Resolution'. With the 'Resolution' option selected use the 'right' navigation button and then select the resolution you want.

    Thu 20 Dec 2018 21:55:26 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    clive59

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '18
    Posts: 9

    offline

    Thanks.Your help is appreciated. I've reduced the resolution and will try the new cable. So far I'm not impressed with Humax. The Topfield wasn't perfect but worked reasonably well for several years.

    Thu 20 Dec 2018 21:59:56 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    clive59

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '18
    Posts: 9

    offline

    Oh, and this machine is noisy as well. Rumbling all the time as the previous rejected box was.

    Thu 20 Dec 2018 22:00:45 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,122

    online

    Firstly you cannot change the resolution the box receives, that depends on the broadcaster and the channel you are viewing. You can force the box to change the output resolution and output between progressive and interlaced. Whatever you do with this setting if your TV does not support the two options the TV will change the resolution that the TV display supports. All Freeview-HD channels currently output either 1080p25 or 1080i dependent on the content.

    Without knowing the make and model of the TV and what the native display supports it's hard to make any recommendations.

    If you have a newish HD-Ready 1080P TV with Freeview-HD then a setting of 1080p50 should work fine.

    If it's an older HD-Ready design then 1080i would likely be the best option. Older HD-Ready sets do not support 1920 x 1080 in progressive format (the p at the end), but do work with 1920 x 1080 interlaced (1080i).

    On you FVP-500Ot press the FVP button and move right to settings and press OK.

    Press OK on general settings. Scroll down to Resolution. If 1080p causes an issue try 1080i

    Doubt it's the cable my 5000T is connected by a 10M high speed cable to my HD Ready 1080p Panasonic TV. I have no issues with the highest 1080p setting.

    Thu 20 Dec 2018 22:09:03 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.