My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

FVP 5000T Internet Connection Now Failed

(21 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    poshsimon

    member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 10

    offline

    I acquired a new FVP 5000T a couple of months back, and, although it's not as I expected, being quite slow to react to buttons being pressed, it's been fine, up until about a week ago.

    Suddenly, the Internet connection is lost and I can't use the apps.

    I did the usual of rebooting the router, rebooting the FVP 5000T, and restarting the powerline network.
    No luck after several tries of different variations.

    The network connection on the FVP 5000T shows i'm connected to the router, but there is no connection from the router to the Internet.
    Before you ask, yes, i've OK'd the privacy stuff when it was all set up, and, as I said, it was working fine.

    All other devices connected to the router via Ethernet and the Internet are fine.
    FYI, i'm using a BT router on a BT broadband.

    I thought i'd try connecting on WiFi, and guess what, it works.
    I could leave it on WiFi, but, i'd rather have the speed of the powerline Ethernet.

    My own theory is that there's some kind of block been placed on the FVP 5000T stopping it from connecting to the Net. I've changed nothing here.
    So far, i've not yet found a solution to this.

    Other things i'll try at a later date include using an alternative router (different make from the BT box).

    Any other ideas welcomed.
    Thanks in advance.

    Fri 18 Oct 2019 15:05:00 #1 |
  2. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 322

    offline

    If the WiFi works OK, then it ain't broke, so don't fix it.
    You say "The speed of the powerline Ethernet". Is this observable when compared with the WiFi?

    Fri 18 Oct 2019 15:30:05 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    poshsimon

    member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 10

    offline

    If the WiFi works OK, then it ain't broke, so don't fix it.

    I'm asking because it is broke.

    Is this observable when compared with the WiFi?

    Yes, and that's why I want to put it back to what was working fine previously.

    Fri 18 Oct 2019 15:43:10 #3 |
  4. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 322

    offline

    Then how do you explain this away? ;=)

    poshsimon - 43 mins ago  » 
    I thought i'd try connecting on WiFi, and guess what, it works.
    I could leave it on WiFi

    Fri 18 Oct 2019 15:49:36 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,864

    offline

    poshsimon - 26 mins ago  » 
    Yes, and that's why I want to put it back to what was working fine previously.

    Have you tried briefly unplugging the powerline ethernet adapters; they do sometimes get confused.

    Fri 18 Oct 2019 16:10:33 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    poshsimon

    member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 10

    offline

    Then how do you explain this away? ;=)

    LOL
    Not sure that's helped resolve this.

    Have you tried briefly unplugging the powerline ethernet adapters; they do sometimes get confused.


    I have, thanks, several times at both ends.

    If I had a long enough Ethernet lead I'd try that directly in the router.

    Fri 18 Oct 2019 18:18:31 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    GrahamRHK

    senior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 94

    offline

    I thought i'd try connecting on WiFi, and guess what, it works.
    I could leave it on WiFi, but, i'd rather have the speed of the powerline Ethernet.

    Please could you post the details of the FVP network status screens with both Wifi and wired connections - Ip addresses of the gateway, DNS servers etc. You may well have the same problem as I have experienced with BT (Sagem) routers.
    Also - I should say that Trev has a point; if Wifi works then leave it alone. Wifi is much faster than your Broadband connection so I doubt you would notice much difference if any with a wired connection. Unless you have a house full of extreme gamers on Wifi

    Sat 19 Oct 2019 7:30:24 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Funky

    member
    Joined: Jan '18
    Posts: 18

    offline

    I have a similar problem, only my machine keeps ignoring the internet and can’t use On Demand, I have to do a Factory Reset to get the machine to behave correctly. This then looses all the scheduled settings.

    Fri 25 Oct 2019 15:04:44 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    GrahamRHK

    senior member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 94

    offline

    Funky - 14 mins ago  » 
    I have a similar problem, only my machine keeps ignoring the internet and can’t use On Demand, I have to do a Factory Reset to get the machine to behave correctly. This then looses all the scheduled settings.

    Please can you post the details of the network status screen.

    Fri 25 Oct 2019 15:19:50 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,632

    offline

    poshsimon - 1 week ago  » 

    If the WiFi works OK, then it ain't broke, so don't fix it.

    I'm asking because it is broke.
    Is this observable when compared with the WiFi?

    Yes, and that's why I want to put it back to what was working fine previously.

    In what way is it observable ? Does the content pause while the buffered content refills ? If not what are you worrying about. ? My wired and 5Ghz Wifi both are twice as fast as my 100MBps Virgin service. There's no difference in either connection.

    Being digital it either works 100% or with completely obvious issues ( pixelation or the familiar buffering icon).

    Fri 25 Oct 2019 18:19:56 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.