My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

FVP 5000T Internet Connection Now Failed

(21 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    poshsimon

    member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 17

    offline

    In what way is it observable ? Does the content pause while the buffered content refills ? If not what are you worrying about. ?

    Because it's doesn't work properly. Buffering makes it as good as useless, and there are no other users on at the same time.

    The whole point of my query is it's been working fine via wired, and now it's not.

    Please can you post the details of the network status screen.

    Hope this helps.

    Wed 30 Oct 2019 10:58:58 #11 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    poshsimon

    member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 17

    offline

    Not sure what happened, I tried to upload a screenshot and I guess it was too large. Try this one.

    Attachments

    1. sceendump.jpg (87.3 KB, 11 downloads) 9 mnths old
    Wed 30 Oct 2019 11:09:52 #12 |
  3. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,885

    online

    Unless you are running your own DNS - I do not believe the values are what they should be.

    Suggest you reboot your router and when this is complete reboot your PVR and recheck these settings. If they are the same check your routers DHCP settings.

    Wed 30 Oct 2019 16:33:39 #13 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,113

    online

    REPASSAC - 36 mins ago  » 
    Unless you are running your own DNS - I do not believe the values are what they should be.
    Suggest you reboot your router and when this is complete reboot your PVR and recheck these settings. If they are the same check your routers DHCP settings.

    Absolutely agree with everything you have said.

    Wed 30 Oct 2019 17:10:14 #14 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    poshsimon

    member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 17

    offline

    Hi, thanks for the answers.

    I have rebooted the router and then, I rebooted the PVR.

    All the setting on the PVR remain as per the previous screenshot (no change).

    Unless you are running your own DNS

    I wouldn't know how.

    If they are the same check your routers DHCP settings.

    What am I checking for?

    Wed 30 Oct 2019 17:29:53 #15 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    GrahamRHK

    special member
    Joined: Jan '19
    Posts: 183

    offline

    What am I checking for?

    I am guessing you are using a BT router - advise if not. There you can use the admin console to check things like router address and DHCP status. I don't have a BT router connected here at the moment so can't give direct guidance but I am going from memory. Others on this forum may have specific information
    The primary DNS server is set to 192.168.2.222 as far as I can see from the photo. This is wrong unless you have a DHCP server at that address which I doubt. The secondary is set to 0.0.0.0 which won't work. I suggest you try manual configuration (not DHCP - you can do that as you are using a wired LAN). The gateway address is most likely correct - BT routers use that. Use any value for the FVP address that doesn't collide with any other device on your network. Use any valid DNS server addresses - there are other related threads on this forum that list openDNS servers or you could try 8.8.8.8 or 9.9.9.9. Let us know how you get on and don't hesitate to post back if not sure.

    Wed 30 Oct 2019 19:00:06 #16 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    poshsimon

    member
    Joined: Oct '19
    Posts: 17

    offline

    Thanks, lots of questions as none of this makes sense to me.
    Yes, BT router.
    One thing at a time.

    The primary DNS server is set to 192.168.2.222 as far as I can see from the photo. This is wrong unless you have a DHCP server at that address which I doubt.

    What should it be?

    Wed 30 Oct 2019 19:34:13 #17 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    jaeger

    senior member
    Joined: Nov '17
    Posts: 85

    offline

    For what it's worth, I have a BT hub and these are my settings.

    Attachments

    1. 2019-10-30_18.06.36_(Small).jpg (64.4 KB, 11 downloads) 9 mnths old
    Wed 30 Oct 2019 21:00:21 #18 |
  9. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 469

    offline

    GrayhamRHK gave you a couple of alternatives in the previous post.
    8.8.8.8 or 9.9.9.9

    Wed 30 Oct 2019 21:00:51 #19 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,113

    online

    poshsimon - 5 hours ago  » 
    What should it be?

    192.168.1.254 same as the gateway. However if you set it as a static address then setting the DNS to an external DNS provider has helped more than one person. I favour OpenDNS Primary DNS server 208.67.222.222 and Seconday DNS server 208.67.220.220. Others favour Google 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 or ask your ISP what are the IP addresses of their name servers.

    Thu 31 Oct 2019 1:19:54 #20 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.