My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

HDMI Problems wth Switcher

(8 posts)
  1. mark191968

    mark191968

    new member
    Joined: Nov '12
    Posts: 3

    offline

    I have the Humax HD HDR-1000s Freesat+ box. The problem I am having, is the HDMI lead? It works perfect when I go direct to TV.
    The problem I have is the telly only has one input HDMI. I need to plug my surround sound DVD player in. SO I bought a HDMI switcher
    Plugged both in. Turned on the Freesat box I got a picture but NO sound? Tried the DVD player and it works picture and sound. I even took the switcher around Sister's and tried it there and it worked perfect. The question I am asking? Is there any settings on the Humax box that will stop the sound working on the switcher?
    or, do I have keep taking the HDMI lead out of telly, whenever I need to watch a DVD?
    Many Thanks

    | Mon 10 Dec 2012 16:58:15 #1 |
  2. gomezz

    gomezz

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 919

    offline

    You get no sound from what? From the sound system (understandable) or from the TV (puzzling unless you have the volume on that turned down)?

    | Mon 10 Dec 2012 18:15:55 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    dwood

    member
    Joined: Dec '12
    Posts: 14

    offline

    Hi,

    I have had simmilar problems try the following:-

    make sure the hdmi switchbox is active and Humax is switched on first then TV last-- worked for me.

    If the hdmi lead from Humax to the switch is a different one and is longer it can cause loading issues.--- use shortest possible.

    Humax may not be properly receiving handshake from the TV that the sound channel can be sent via the switch. In one case this was a sharp tv not complying to the hdmi spec and another instance the firmware in the hdmi switch was faulty. I changed to a Gefen switch and this seems far more robust.

    Dave

    | Mon 10 Dec 2012 21:30:38 #3 |
  4. mark191968

    mark191968

    new member
    Joined: Nov '12
    Posts: 3

    offline

    No sound from the humax box through the switcher only.

    | Tue 11 Dec 2012 23:51:26 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    mark191968 - 10 hours ago  » 
    No sound from the humax box through the switcher only.

    Is it a switcher or a splitter ?.

    | Wed 12 Dec 2012 9:54:45 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 8 seconds ago  » 

    mark191968 - 10 hours ago  » 
    No sound from the humax box through the switcher only.

    Is it a switcher or a splitter ?.

    I just tried connecting my hdr-1000s to my amp via 5 way auto switch. No problems with video or audio. Splitters can be quite problematical.

    | Wed 12 Dec 2012 9:57:41 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    grogmeister

    member
    Joined: Dec '12
    Posts: 12

    offline

    @mark191968

    When I switch my 1000S on, my Sony TV flashes up an error message that I have never seen before with any other connected device. It says "Unsupported audio signal, check your device output". The first time I saw this I thought "Oh s**t!", but as soon as it had booted the message disappeared & audio came through fine.

    So I reckon there's something going on a bit strange at boot up time & that's probably what's upsetting your switcher.

    Try switching your switcher on after your 1000S is up & running, or even connecting the hdmi cable after both are up & running.

    | Wed 12 Dec 2012 17:15:53 #7 |
  8. mark191968

    mark191968

    new member
    Joined: Nov '12
    Posts: 3

    offline

    Thank you. will try what you have said.

    | Sat 22 Dec 2012 16:46:26 #8 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.