My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

HDR-1100S On Demand Continually Buffers

(5 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    UKLarry666

    junior member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 5

    offline

    A few weeks ago, the on demand services on my HDR-1100S started continually buffering, every 2 or 3 minutes for maybe 5 to 10 seconds - they used to work fine. On demand is currently unusable

    This applies to all available on demand services - BBC iPlayer, UKTV Play, ITV Hub.

    The HDR-1100S is connected by ethernet cable to my modem/router and I get an internet download speed of 23 Mbps.

    On demand services work without any problems on my desktop PC.

    I have reset the HDR-1100S to factory defaults.

    I have turned off and removed the power cable from the HDR-1100S - several times.

    The buffering problem does not depend on day or time or programme.

    I have requested a software update for the HDR-1100S - there isn't one available, I'm told.

    Any suggestions as to what is causing the problem?

    Or should I just bin it and get another ...?

    Sun 1 Dec 2019 15:41:48 #1 |
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,811

    offline

    Only one suggestion, for all on demand problems, I recommend at least trying a router reset, It is just another computer after all.

    Sun 1 Dec 2019 15:52:13 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    UKLarry666

    junior member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Hadn't thought of that, I must admit, mainly because on demand runs without problems on my desktop pc.

    However, I've given it a go with no improvement

    I should also add that on demand works just fine via wifi, so slower connection than the 1100S, on an old iPad running iOS 9.3.5 which is some years out of date ...

    Sun 1 Dec 2019 16:40:01 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    UKLarry666

    junior member
    Joined: Sep '16
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Solved - I think ....

    The one link I hadn't checked. I use a powerline adapter to get an ethernet connection from my modem/router to the 1100S. Powered down the powerline adapter and that seems to have solved the problem.

    Sun 1 Dec 2019 16:55:59 #4 |
  5. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 322

    online

    And 'we' couldn't have possibly thought of that because you said.

    The HDR-1100S is connected by ethernet cable to my modem/router

    Sun 1 Dec 2019 23:33:23 #5 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.