HDR1000S and One for all remote « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000/1010/1100S

HDR1000S and One for all remote

(4 posts)
  1. paulrichardson

    paulrichardson

    member
    Joined: Nov '17
    Posts: 23

    offline

    Hi Guys,

    I would like to control my Humax with my One for all (URC-6430) remote.

    I cannot get it to work, has anyone achieved this, if so can you remember which of the 4 digit codes you used.

    I've been trying for days, with no success.

    Regards,

    Paul

    Sun 9 Dec 2018 17:43:19 #1 |
  2. Luke

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,041

    offline

    Its possible that the One For All (URC-6430) remote only has the codes for Humax mode 1.
    Although the HDR-1000S comes initial set to mode 1 it is also possible that the original owner changed both the HDR-1000S and the remote to work on a different mode.
    Another possibility is that you changed the mode when you installed your Foxsat HD box so that their remotes did not clash.

    Have a look at https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/multi-code-function-hdhdr-remote-2 and using the original remote ensure that the HDR-1000S is set to use mode 1 and then have another go at setting up the One For All (URC-6430) remote.

    Edit:

    paulrichardson - 23 minutes ago  » 
    which of the 4 digit codes

    There are two versions of the 6430 but for both the 'One For All' website gives 2443 for the HDR-1000S.

    Sun 9 Dec 2018 17:56:38 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,380

    offline

    As Luke has written you need the 2443 for the 1000s. The blurb for your model states the following - (HD)TV, Projector, LCD TV, Plasma, SAT/CABLE/ DVB-T, Freeview, IPTV, DVD, Blu-ray, and many more

    Whilst it mentions sat, I don't think it will run the 1000s.

    Sun 9 Dec 2018 23:05:11 #3 |
  4. paulrichardson

    paulrichardson

    member
    Joined: Nov '17
    Posts: 23

    offline

    Hi Luke and Faust,

    Many thanks to you both for the advice.

    All working now, changed the HDR mode and entered 2443 onto the One for all.

    Thanks again.

    Paul

    Edit.

    I am also able to control my Sky box with the same remote. I used the device copy function to make a second PVR button.

    Mon 10 Dec 2018 17:30:27 #4 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.