My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

HDR1000S and One for all remote

(6 posts)
  1. paulrichardson

    paulrichardson

    member
    Joined: Nov '17
    Posts: 42

    offline

    Hi Guys,

    I would like to control my Humax with my One for all (URC-6430) remote.

    I cannot get it to work, has anyone achieved this, if so can you remember which of the 4 digit codes you used.

    I've been trying for days, with no success.

    Regards,

    Paul

    Sun 9 Dec 2018 17:43:19 #1 |
  2. Luke

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,106

    offline

    Its possible that the One For All (URC-6430) remote only has the codes for Humax mode 1.
    Although the HDR-1000S comes initial set to mode 1 it is also possible that the original owner changed both the HDR-1000S and the remote to work on a different mode.
    Another possibility is that you changed the mode when you installed your Foxsat HD box so that their remotes did not clash.

    Have a look at https://myhumax.org/forum/topic/multi-code-function-hdhdr-remote-2 and using the original remote ensure that the HDR-1000S is set to use mode 1 and then have another go at setting up the One For All (URC-6430) remote.

    Edit:

    paulrichardson - 23 minutes ago  » 
    which of the 4 digit codes

    There are two versions of the 6430 but for both the 'One For All' website gives 2443 for the HDR-1000S.

    Sun 9 Dec 2018 17:56:38 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,432

    offline

    As Luke has written you need the 2443 for the 1000s. The blurb for your model states the following - (HD)TV, Projector, LCD TV, Plasma, SAT/CABLE/ DVB-T, Freeview, IPTV, DVD, Blu-ray, and many more

    Whilst it mentions sat, I don't think it will run the 1000s.

    Sun 9 Dec 2018 23:05:11 #3 |
  4. paulrichardson

    paulrichardson

    member
    Joined: Nov '17
    Posts: 42

    offline

    Hi Luke and Faust,

    Many thanks to you both for the advice.

    All working now, changed the HDR mode and entered 2443 onto the One for all.

    Thanks again.

    Paul

    Edit.

    I am also able to control my Sky box with the same remote. I used the device copy function to make a second PVR button.

    Mon 10 Dec 2018 17:30:27 #4 |
  5. paulrichardson

    paulrichardson

    member
    Joined: Nov '17
    Posts: 42

    offline

    Hi Guys,
    My One For all has been working great since my last post which is terrific.
    Last night I tried to use the original remote to control the Humax (for the first time since 2018).
    It didn't work, even with new batteries.
    Now for the question.
    When I changed the mode of the Humax, does it change the Remote somehow?
    I'm thinking the box is in mode 1 and the remote is in mode 2 or am I being silly?
    Regards,
    Paul

    Thu 15 Aug 2019 19:57:31 #5 |
  6. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 324

    offline

    paulrichardson - 3 days ago  » 

    I'm thinking the box is in mode 1 and the remote is in mode 2 or am I being silly?

    You are most likely right and not being silly. But I don't know how to resolve the problem. Just go through the procedure on the Humax remote that you need to go throuugh to change the Box to mode 1. Might work.

    Mon 19 Aug 2019 15:15:17 #6 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.