My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

HDR1000S tuner 1, 2 or both, showing no sigal.

(17 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    LSHDR

    junior member
    Joined: May '19
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Hi, first post so please be gentle.

    Over the last three weeks, I've so far gone through the first 60 pages of the forum looking at any post referring to the 1000S reporting no signal on Tuner 1, or Tuner 2 or even both. This is an intermittent problem and can not always be fixed without a full factory reset.

    Things I have done so far.

    1 - Full Factory Reset several times. Works fine most of the time and reports two cables with good signal strength and quality on both tuners.

    2 - Updated the firmware to the latest on offer - UKSFAA 3.00.96 / UKSSFAA 1.08

    3 - Double checked dish alignment and cable condition / f-connector fitting. All good.

    4 - Disabled power save and set standby to normal.

    5 - Attempted to force the missing tuner to come to life by hitting record on BBC 1 (for example) and then tuning elsewhere. Only works some of the time.

    My main question is this... is it possible to stop the box disabling tuners when they are not in use. Seems like a really odd function to me but I'm old school and what do I know? It certainly looks like the box isn't bringing the dormant tuners back out of sleep mode when needed.

    When it fails, just channel hopping with nothing being recorded, some channels simply go blank and say "The receiver is not receiving a signal or the signal is too week". I've seen reference to a hidden menu for debug data but failed to access it. Has it possibly been removed by a recent update? Checking Settings > Signal Info mostly shows Tuner 2 NO SIGNAL but I have seen Tuner 1 in the same state.

    While one or both tuners are reporting no signal, swapping the f-connectors into another Freesat, not Humax, box always shows a solid 100% signal on both tuners.

    I'm convinced it's an issue with the box, not the dish or the cables...

    It's obvious many, many people have had similar experience as mine but none of the fiddles have worked reliably for me.

    If I can get both tuners responding again, by using the "record one channel switch to another" method, they don't last very long. At some random point, the tuner not in use, normally tuner 2, goes to sleep again and refuses to come back.

    The remaining active tuner seems incapable of correctly switching frequency, block or polarity to access all channels, even when no recording is taking place and, in theory at least, a single tuner is all you should need.

    I'm baffled... anything I'm missing or is it time to call it a day a give up on the box?

    Thanks

    Thu 9 May 2019 16:07:01 #1 |
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,767

    offline

    Admin: Please move to HDR-1000S forum.

    LSHDR: Did you check the signal levels on all your usual channels?

    I think a defective tuner is unlikely, another possibility is a defective LNB which may not be switching bands correctly. If this is so it may well happen each time, one or both, of the tuners tune to that band.

    Another possibility is water ingression in one or both of the cables, normally this would present loss of a certain block of frequencies.

    The debug data would not be of any assistance with your problem, it is focused on CRID info for recording failure debugging.

    Graham: Any other ideas, views?

    Fri 10 May 2019 8:42:39 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    LSHDR

    junior member
    Joined: May '19
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Hi Graham, thanks for the suggestion.

    Unfortunately I have done everything humanly possibly to confirm the installation is all good. I've had a second receiver connected to the LNB, using the same cables, and it reports very good signals on both tuners 100% of the time. I can also channel hop to my hearts content all day long without it dropping signal or channels.

    Just to be extra sure, as the LNB is a 4 port version, I've had the other receiver connected at the same time and when the Humax is playing up, the other box remains 100% solid.

    By way of an update, when I've lost a tuner and can't wake it up by recording and viewing another channel, a fairly successful cure is to pull the mains, leave it for 30 seconds and then reboot when both tuners are restored to 100%. This works 75% of the time but it's a pain and I'm having to check, and leave the box set to the channel for the next upcoming recording to be sure it's going to work.

    Thanks again

    Lyndon

    Sat 11 May 2019 9:13:11 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    LSHDR

    junior member
    Joined: May '19
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Opps... Sorry REPASSAC, I thougth it was Graham replying. My bad. :o(

    Sat 11 May 2019 9:14:33 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,767

    offline

    Very unusual, usually it is a cable, F-connector or LNB problem, with occasional water ingression.

    the only Humax tuner problem that I can recall was on a Foxsat and down to water ingr3ession taking it out.

    Sat 11 May 2019 15:40:20 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    LSHDR

    junior member
    Joined: May '19
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Thanks again but unfortunately I've had to revert to the old box to have any sort of confidence that recordings are going to be made.

    The 1000s has been a little more stable over the last couple of days but it's still intermittently dropping one tuner and only a full power cycle seems to kick it back into life.

    I'll keep poking around to see if anything further shows up.

    Forgot to mention that I'm an ex TV engineer, back in the 90's, specialising in VCR and satellite receiver repair but that was in another life. The basics are still the same but the modern kit is much more advanced than the stuff I'm more familiar with.

    Cheers

    Mon 13 May 2019 19:56:39 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,276

    offline

    LSHDR - 41 minutes ago  » 
    Thanks again but unfortunately I've had to revert to the old box to have any sort of confidence that recordings are going to be made.
    The 1000s has been a little more stable over the last couple of days but it's still intermittently dropping one tuner and only a full power cycle seems to kick it back into life.
    I'll keep poking around to see if anything further shows up.
    Forgot to mention that I'm an ex TV engineer, back in the 90's, specialising in VCR and satellite receiver repair but that was in another life. The basics are still the same but the modern kit is much more advanced than the stuff I'm more familiar with.
    Cheers

    Your issues seems likely to be that for some reason your box on setup only found a single cable and accordingly setup the internal tuner 1 out to tuner 2 in link.

    Suggests either a duff lnb or a cabling fault with the lnb feed to tuner 2 in.

    Because of the way satellite works this means the second tuner has a restricted capability to view/record second channels dependent on which transponder tuner 1 is currently using. Hence the apparent (but not random) failure of the second tuner.

    Can you try a freesat re-tune and report how many cables the box finds as a first step.

    With this basic first step at least we have something to start with.

    Can you also post a rough idea of where you are a the postcode you use affects dual recording capability while using single cable mode.

    Mon 13 May 2019 20:45:04 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    LSHDR

    junior member
    Joined: May '19
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Sorry Graham

    thanks for taking the time to reply but I'll repeat again, it's not a dish, cable, f-connector or LNB problem. The installation is faultless and the same rig serves 2X 100% perfect signals to other receivers...

    First install always reports 2 cables connected, and good signals on both tuners, so it's not fiddling things with a single cable operation. When both tuners are active, we can watch, record and pause any combination of channels without any restriction.

    Randomly, a single tuner, usually tuner2, loses it's signal, possibly due to it being powered down by the software, something I believe it is supposed to do? It seems to be unable to turn it back on again when it's needed... two dissimilar channels need to be received simultaneously.

    The only reliable cure, once one tuner has gone AWOL, is to pull the mains and give it 30 seconds before a reboot... this results in both tuners reporting good signals once more.

    Thanks again for the suggestions but I'm now slowly losing the will to live ;o)

    Cheers

    Lyndon

    Thu 16 May 2019 15:52:10 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,276

    offline

    LSHDR - 10 minutes ago  » 
    Sorry Graham
    thanks for taking the time to reply but I'll repeat again, it's not a dish, cable, f-connector or LNB problem. The installation is faultless and the same rig serves 2X 100% perfect signals to other receivers...
    First install always reports 2 cables connected, and good signals on both tuners, so it's not fiddling things with a single cable operation. When both tuners are active, we can watch, record and pause any combination of channels without any restriction.
    Randomly, a single tuner, usually tuner2, loses it's signal, possibly due to it being powered down by the software, something I believe it is supposed to do? It seems to be unable to turn it back on again when it's needed... two dissimilar channels need to be received simultaneously.
    The only reliable cure, once one tuner has gone AWOL, is to pull the mains and give it 30 seconds before a reboot... this results in both tuners reporting good signals once more.
    Thanks again for the suggestions but I'm now slowly losing the will to live ;o)
    Cheers
    Lyndon

    The g2 boxes do not turn off unused tuners. Think you are getting confused with the FVP units.

    Thu 16 May 2019 16:14:33 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    LSHDR

    junior member
    Joined: May '19
    Posts: 6

    offline

    OK Graham, thanks for that.

    I can't say it's clear from the forum that the later boxes have dropped the questionable practice of powering down unused tuners but, as everything I know about the 1000s has been gleaned from this site, my lack of grasping the fine detail is possibly understandable?

    If that's the case, the box has to be faulty. There is no rhyme nor reason to it dropping one of the tuners and rebooting is providing the only reliable cure although it's only temporary. It can be stable for anything between 30 minutes and 48 hours so I doubt it's a thermal issue???

    I'll keep looking into it and, if I find anything significant, I'll report back here.

    Cheers

    Lyndon

    Sat 18 May 2019 8:04:05 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.