hdr110s no wifi « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000/1010/1100S

hdr110s no wifi

(25 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    norbellini

    member
    Joined: Nov '18
    Posts: 15

    offline

    Hi
    I had wifi some 6 months ago and didnt use since I now cant get a connection I have tried a reset twice and gone through Humax suggestions ie ports and security settings Switched the box of at mains as wellas the router On boot up i get strong signal from my router to the box but no connection Any help please thanks

    Attachments

    1. New_Text_Document.txt (1.4 KB, 8 downloads) 5 months old
    Thu 15 Nov 2018 22:32:13 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,181

    online

    Why are you posting the same question in the same thread twice in the same thread ?

    Thu 15 Nov 2018 23:11:13 #2 |
  3. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,742

    offline

    More information needed.
    1. Has the Humax unit acquired an ip address? and what does the system-info network settings say?
    2. Does it connect using a cable?
    3. what other electrical equipment is near the unit?
    4. What does you mobile phone think of the signal where the unit is? It is easy to find an app that will display all the WiFi signals being received inclusive of details (e.g. channel use)of those not belonging to you.
    5. Check DHCP is turned-on on the router.

    Fri 16 Nov 2018 7:36:54 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    norbellini

    member
    Joined: Nov '18
    Posts: 15

    offline

    thanks .I will have a go through these suggestions and get back

    Fri 16 Nov 2018 8:38:48 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    norbellini

    member
    Joined: Nov '18
    Posts: 15

    offline

    1 yes see att.
    2 yes
    3 none of note
    4 phone gives a strong wifi signal
    5 yes

    Attachments

    1. !cid_22907c12-0ffb-425a-9aec-f87b7d74f.jpg (90.8 KB, 1 downloads) 5 months old
    Sun 18 Nov 2018 22:19:07 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,601

    offline

    norbellini - 11 minutes ago  » 
    1 yes see att.
    2 yes
    3 none of note
    4 phone gives a strong wifi signal
    5 yes

    There is something very wrong with the settings shown in the screen grab. A gateway address of 0.0.0.0 is not going to work and having an IP address of 192.0.2.100 with a DNS address of 192.168.0.1 is very unlikely to work. Was the IP address acquired via DHCP or did you manually enter the details?

    Sun 18 Nov 2018 22:33:43 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    norbellini

    member
    Joined: Nov '18
    Posts: 15

    offline

    I cant recall manually entering it Its a bit beyond me to be truthful What to do to put it right do you suggest Thanks

    Sun 18 Nov 2018 23:40:38 #7 |
  8. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,742

    offline

    It does say it acquired the address by DHCP, you don't by any chance have multiple DHCP servers in your network?

    Did you find a WiFi phone app? It would be useful to rule out another nearby network using the same channel.

    What IP and settings does your phone have?

    The settings network can you try asking it to connect automatically again then check if the settings are as posted before?

    If nothing has changed I think I would reset your router as it should be impossible to set up DHCP to give those results on every ISP supplied router I have seen.

    Mon 19 Nov 2018 8:47:45 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    norbellini

    member
    Joined: Nov '18
    Posts: 15

    offline

    Router set on channel 7 ,no strong signalfrom other routers
    Tried auto connect , no joy

    Attachments

    1. !cid_888cfd4d-fc4f-4895-87ca-c945e4402.jpg (128 KB, 7 downloads) 5 months old
    Mon 19 Nov 2018 11:35:43 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,601

    offline

    You can see in that image that the IP address, Gatewaay and DNS server are all on the same subnet 192.168.0.xxx which is what you are trying to achieve. I would suggest power cycling the router as the first thing to try. If that doesn't work then describe your network configuration.

    Mon 19 Nov 2018 12:09:03 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.