My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

How can I change a default channel?

(6 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    I know there’s a way to change the default BBC1 channel to a different region on my HDR 1100S but I can’t remember how. Please can someone remind me? Thanks

    | Mon 4 Nov 2019 20:50:22 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Sorry, I’ve found it now. I hadn’t noticed that you can go to “More” in the settings and it’s there.

    | Mon 4 Nov 2019 20:56:07 #2 |
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 12 hours ago  » 
    Sorry, I’ve found it now. I hadn’t noticed that you can go to “More” in the settings and it’s there.

    You can move any of the BBC channels in the epg to the lcn slot using a appropriate postcode would have put it using customise channels.

    Home - Settings - Right to More - OK - Up to customisable channels - OK

    949 BBC Two HD
    950 BBC 1 London
    951 BBC 1 CI
    952 BBC 1 E Mids
    953 BBC 1 East (E)
    954 BBC 1 East (W)
    955 BBC 1 N West
    956 BBC 1 NE & C
    957 BBC 1 NI
    958 BBC 1 Oxford
    959 BBC 1 S East
    960 BBC 1 Scotland
    961 BBC 1 South
    962 BBC 1 S West
    963 BBC 1 W Mids
    964 BBC 1 Wales
    965 BBC 1 West
    966 BBC 1 Yorks
    967 BBC 1 EYrks&L
    968 BBC 2 England
    969 BBC 2 NI
    970 BBC 2 Scotland
    971 BBC 2 Wales HD
    972 BBC ONE HD (England)
    973 BBC 1 Scot HD
    976 BBC 1 Wales HD

    Having done this the above channel numbers can still be used if you want to record from a specific region or nation channel.

    | Tue 5 Nov 2019 9:23:37 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Thanks Graham. Channel Islands ITV doesn’t do HD so I set up with a south of England post code then use SD BBC1 on the rare occasions when I want a local BBC program. For Local ITV I use freeview on a BT recorder.

    | Tue 5 Nov 2019 13:23:12 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 13,596

    offline

    Calomax - 13 mins ago  » 
    Thanks Graham. Channel Islands ITV doesn’t do HD so I set up with a south of England post code then use SD BBC1 on the rare occasions when I want a local BBC program. For Local ITV I use freeview on a BT recorder.

    You should be able to watch BBC1 HD England on 972 whatever postcode you have used.

    | Tue 5 Nov 2019 13:38:00 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Calomax

    member
    Joined: Jan '12
    Posts: 43

    offline

    Yes thanks, although I use 106. I only use 101 for local programmes.

    | Tue 5 Nov 2019 16:21:42 #6 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.