My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Humax FVP 4000T No Wi-Fi connection

(25 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    williamambrose

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Hi everyone. I know this has been raised before but I’ve recently moved my Box from the living room to my bedroom. It was previously on Ethernet and worked fine but now I’m trying to connect to Wi-if and it won’t connect to any of the signals in the house. There are 6 WiFi connections available in the house and I have my own Tp-Link in my room with WiFi built in. There’s is a 2g and 5g connection I’ve tried both with no luck and all the other available connections plus the main router connection. My box just will not connect to WiFi. Has anyone managed to solve this problem?

    Thu 16 Apr 2020 11:34:27 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,016

    offline

    williamambrose - 2 hours ago  » 
    My box just will not connect to WiFi. Has anyone managed to solve this problem?

    Please could you describe what happens when you attempt to connect?

    Thu 16 Apr 2020 14:25:57 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    williamambrose

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Just says network connection failed. I have a virgin media home hub 3.0. I have the same issue with my LG Theatre surround system. Seems to be the older something is it won’t connect. I’m not very tech savvy and I lose patience quickly. I’ve never used the WiFi connections on either of the equipment so I find it strange why they won’t connect.

    Thu 16 Apr 2020 16:38:20 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,312

    offline

    williamambrose - 3 mins ago  » 
    Just says network connection failed. I have a virgin media home hub 3.0. I have the same issue with my LG Theatre surround system. Seems to be the older something is it won’t connect. I’m not very tech savvy and I lose patience quickly. I’ve never used the WiFi connections on either of the equipment so I find it strange why they won’t connect.

    The WiFi Password should be on a label on the router. Check you are using the correct password.

    Thu 16 Apr 2020 16:42:40 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    williamambrose

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    I have the correct password as all my other devices are connected to the WiFi. My iPhone, Switch and Laptop. Seems like a software issue that needs updating.

    Fri 17 Apr 2020 6:25:56 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,016

    offline

    williamambrose - 5 hours ago  » 
    I have the correct password as all my other devices are connected to the WiFi. My iPhone, Switch and Laptop. Seems like a software issue that needs updating.

    How many characters long is the password? Does it contain any non alphanumeric characters?

    Fri 17 Apr 2020 11:45:54 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    williamambrose

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    No non alphanumeric characters - 12 digits long

    Fri 17 Apr 2020 15:05:14 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    williamambrose

    member
    Joined: Nov '16
    Posts: 18

    offline

    Password hpgn7vvSrbdk

    Fri 17 Apr 2020 15:06:24 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,016

    offline

    williamambrose - 2 hours ago  » 
    No non alphanumeric characters - 12 digits long

    OK so that should work fine. Maybe somebody else with a Virgin Media Hub 3 can comment on whether it works for them.

    Fri 17 Apr 2020 17:42:20 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 11,312

    offline

    The virgin media hubs have very poor WiFi Coverage. So much so I use a much superior tri band router and use the virgin media hub in modem mode.

    Get a pair of home plug adaptors to provide a direct wired connection from the location of the two devices you have to the Virgin router network switch.

    Add a powered network switch to provide enough connections to use one connection to connect a wired connection to the virgin router and connect the two devices to two of the other inputs.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/NETGEAR-Ethernet-Unmanaged-Internet-Splitter/dp/B07PYSNSDD?ref_=s9_apbd_otopr_hd_bw_bT8diJ&pf_rd_r=BKMSVFKXXM5XBBQ4R0WE&pf_rd_p=10bdec06-4052-5034-ad14-37db1533bf18&pf_rd_s=merchandised-search-10&pf_rd_t=BROWSE&pf_rd_i=430573031

    https://www.argos.co.uk/product/5742734?istCompanyId=a74d8886-5df9-4baa-b776-166b3bf9111c&istFeedId=c290d9a9-b5d6-423c-841d-2a559621874c&istItemId=ixilqwtal&istBid=t&&cmpid=GS001&_$ja=tsid:59157%7cacid:804-627-9544%7ccid:9596172890%7cagid:97868754894%7ctid:aud-734784713267:pla-892370223315%7ccrid:424831971346%7cnw:g%7crnd:14444013164413276502%7cdvc:c%7cadp:%7cmt:%7cloc:1007011&utm_source=Google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=9596172890&utm_term=&utm_content=shopping&utm_custom1=97868754894&utm_custom2=804-627-9544&gclid=CjwKCAjwp-X0BRAFEiwAheRui_3DktG9aORQ_CtI8HPACewHsZH5xrhUWEz7e5vcZogGtzajwwDDtRoC528QAvD_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds

    You will need a few cat 5e patch cables.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/1aTTack-Network-Patch-Cables-Twisted/dp/B003SYYGB4/ref=sr_1_3?dchild=1&keywords=cat5e+patch+cables&qid=1587155550&sr=8-3

    You will need a

    Fri 17 Apr 2020 21:33:14 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.