My Humax Forum » Miscellaneous » Other Humax Products

Lost EPG

(13 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    bharper

    junior member
    Joined: May '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    HI Help
    On Friday last at 1:00, my EPG stopped adding programs. I have reset to factory settings, turned on and off, checked all connections including Internet connections and the system is set up correctly.

    Anyone else have the same problem?

    Barry

    | Sat 13 May 2023 9:17:17 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    jdlfreetime

    special member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 365

    offline

    Good morning bharper,

    Welcome to the forum. Which model? More info needed so someone can hopefully help you. The forum covers a wide range of old and used models inc. Freesat & Freeview. John L

    | Sat 13 May 2023 9:55:00 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    bharper

    junior member
    Joined: May '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Oh sorry, we have a Humax HMS1000T, and we are in NSW. The software installed is AUTFAC 1.01.31 which the System Information claims is the latest software available. Thanks for your response.
    Barry

    | Sat 13 May 2023 23:35:11 #3 |
  4. prking

    prking

    senior member
    Joined: Sep '15
    Posts: 88

    offline

    bharper - 11 hours ago  » 
    Oh sorry, we have a Humax HMS1000T, and we are in NSW. The software installed is AUTFAC 1.01.31 which the System Information claims is the latest software available. Thanks for your response.
    Barry

    Hi Barry,

    This forum is primarily UK based and there doesn’t seem to be a direct UK equivalent of that model, so it’s possible we won’t be able to give specific help.

    From the look of the software it seems to be similar in operation to the Freeview Play models (The basic EPG is received over the air with enhancements delivered via the internet)

    It looks like you’ve done most of the troubleshooting you can easily do, so I’d recommend you contact Humax Australia.

    Phil

    | Sun 14 May 2023 11:06:52 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Scifix

    junior member
    Joined: Dec '16
    Posts: 7

    offline

    Barry
    I'm in Oz too, SA, and ours stopped on Friday too, same model as yours. To suspicious to be cooincidental I think.

    | Sun 14 May 2023 11:34:20 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Luke

    special member
    Joined: Apr '11
    Posts: 1,485

    offline

    bharper - 11 hours ago  » 
    Oh sorry, we have a Humax HMS1000T, and we are in NSW. The software installed is AUTFAC 1.01.31 which the System Information claims is the latest software available. Thanks for your response.
    Barry

    Hi Barry.

    In the UK we do have a model similar to the 4Tune (DVP-4000T/500oT) which can also show the same symptoms. The most common reason for our version to do this is when we are tuned to more than 1 transmitter and the combination of channels is incompatible.

    On our UK version once we think that is probably incompatible multiple transmitter issues
    we first take a photo of our make a note of out schedule so that after retuning we can easily set it up again.
    We then have two options the first is to initiate an Automatic retune, without the "Smart" option". Looking at the 4Tune manual you don't have that option.

    The other option is to first work out the frequency numbers we should be tuned into. To do this:
    1. Go to https://myswitch.digitalready.gov.au/ and type in your postcode. On the left hand side there is an option called "More Coverage Information". Select that.

    2. On the results page on the right hand side it will display a list of possible transmitters. Select the one that you think is most likely that your aerial is receiving from, and make a note of the channel numbers. (These are frequency channel numbers and do not relate to programme channels.)

    Before continuing you may be able to check which frequency channels you are currently tuned into by going into settings and selecting "Signal Test".

    3. On the HMS-1000T go into Settings and locate the channel search options.

    4. Select Automatic search for channels and immediately stop it; save the results. This will, hopefully like the UK model, delete all previously found channels. If it doesn't you will need to manually delete all channels!

    5. Select Manual search. In the Channel field press right arrow, scroll up or down and select the first channel number from your list. This should find a number of channel names. Save the results.

    6. Repeat the manual search for each channel previously noted.

    7. You will then need to re-enter your schedule of recordings.

    | Sun 14 May 2023 11:44:50 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    bharper

    junior member
    Joined: May '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Thanks so much Luke, will try this morning and report back.

    Barry

    | Sun 14 May 2023 22:31:40 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    bharper

    junior member
    Joined: May '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Hi Scifix

    The 4 tuner explanation sounds feasible. I pulled out our old Humax HDR7510T and put in back to factory settings and the EPG is working fine

    Barry

    | Sun 14 May 2023 23:03:22 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    bharper

    junior member
    Joined: May '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Hi Luke

    Followed instructions given, found the local transmitter and frequencies listed match the channels detected. Saved all channels and back to EPG, still no program information. Please see above information ie older HDR7510T unit is accessing EPG fine. Also note Skifix in South Australia has the same problem that commenced at the same time on the same model.

    Will also contact Humax Australia. Thanks so much for help so far. Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Barry

    | Sun 14 May 2023 23:52:36 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    bharper

    junior member
    Joined: May '23
    Posts: 6

    offline

    Ah found the problem. Humax Australia sent this response to my problem. So looks like they turned off IP EPG on Friday at 1:00. Put in new settings and all working fine.

    Thanks so much for your help Luke
    Barry

    Hi Barry,

    The EPG contract has been finished in Australia, you need to change EPG type to RF EPG.
    Unfortunately, we can not provide any further IP EPG services.

    <HMS-1000T>
    Press HOME – settings – PVR settings – IP EPG – OFF
    <HDR-3000T>
    Press HOME – settings – PVR settings – EPG Type – Basic EPG

    Thank you.

    Kind regards

    | Mon 15 May 2023 2:34:02 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.