My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Lost Internet Connection

(10 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    Hi Guys,
    Since we had a power shortage the other night, I can't latch on to the internet.
    When I look at settings> LAN etc, it states 'Connected'.
    I have re inserted password and other Admin stuff, but to Noah Vale.
    I realise it must be a simple thing, but it's been so long since I delved, that I can't remember what it is or how to sort it.
    Any ideas please ?
    Hope everyone is keeping ok.
    Baz

    | Fri 21 Aug 2020 17:01:13 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    how is it connected to your router (WiFi or network cable). Have you tried re-booting your router ?.

    what settings have you got. IP address. DNS settings etc.

    | Fri 21 Aug 2020 17:40:27 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    Hi Graham,
    It's WiFi.
    It's my bedroom kit.
    I'm now a disabled pensioner and end up watching far more TV than I ever thought I would.
    My main TV went down a fortnight ago, so I'm having to watch things on my bedroom kit.
    I have a 4000T on both TV's.
    When I click the Freeview button, it usually takes me to the selections page, but at the moment, it just says Check your connection, which I have done about 10 times now and it always says Connected.

    I'll check the IP, DNS settings and get back to you.
    cheers

    | Fri 21 Aug 2020 20:07:50 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    Yep - re booted router and pressed wifi button a few times.

    WLAN: Connected
    Internet: Connected
    IP: 100.113.199.49
    Primary DNS: 192.168.22.22
    Secondary DNS: 192.168.22.23

    any use ?

    | Fri 21 Aug 2020 21:13:52 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    furkin - 1 hour ago  » 
    Yep - re booted router and pressed wifi button a few times.
    WLAN: Connected
    Internet: Connected
    IP: 100.113.199.49
    Primary DNS: 192.168.22.22
    Secondary DNS: 192.168.22.23
    any use ?

    Who is your isp supplier ?

    | Fri 21 Aug 2020 22:41:00 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    B.T.
    Both my phone and laptop work ok from the bedroom - both wifi.

    | Fri 21 Aug 2020 22:57:29 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 4,079

    offline

    furkin - 3 hours ago  » 
    IP: 100.113.199.49
    Primary DNS: 192.168.22.22
    Secondary DNS: 192.168.22.23

    Those values look odd. Is the Humax connecting direct to the router or is there some sort of WiFi extender involved? If there is is it working properly?

    | Sat 22 Aug 2020 0:58:37 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    Hi again mate,
    all was well until we had a power outage.

    It is a straight wifi connection - no extender (don't need one, i'm about 10/12 feet from the router.

    My desktop PC is fine with the same router.
    My phone and laptop are fine from the same bedroom - I just watched a catch-up program on the lappy.

    I just pulled the plug on it again, and re plugged.
    I seemed to recall this sends them into 'self check' but nothing happened.
    Baz

    | Sat 22 Aug 2020 1:56:01 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    software; 1.03.52
    loader; 1.05
    sys id; 9010.7031
    software build; 12 june 2020
    mac wlan; 00:30:Od:aO:D6:2B

    am just doing a factory reset

    | Sat 22 Aug 2020 2:05:32 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    furkin

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 57

    offline

    Did a reset and all seems well now.
    I can see the different numbers as Martin said.
    it's a bugger tring to input wifi password when the remote is a piece of garbage though.

    Anyway guys, thanks for the time and help.

    all the best
    Baz

    | Sat 22 Aug 2020 2:41:59 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.