no or bad signal & channel is unavailable « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

no or bad signal & channel is unavailable

(61 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    luca10

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 38

    offline

    I have HUMAX Model FOXSAT-HDR Bought in Jan 2011 which is now discontinued.

    In the last 2 months I started to see an error message stating “no or bad signal or the channel is currently unavailable or scrambled” on 3 three radio stations – heart (channel 733), absolute 80’s (channel 726) & smooth radio UK (channel 732). All my free sat TV channels are fine. All BBC radio stations work fine as well. This occurs when there is no stormy/windy weather on fine weather days to move the satellite dish about.

    I checked all the cabling in case of loose connections & removed & re-inserted those cables including the HDMI one. I have turned on & off the HUMAX top box & did a factory re-install to default settings which worked & all my TV channels including radio channels were re-installed after an initial message stating "check your satellite antenna cable connection". I am based in London (zone 2) so reception should be good & I doubt the 3 radio channels changed their frequency nor someone knocking my SKY satellite dish to be out of alignment. I was also told the satellite dishes are quite sturdy but there maybe a problem with the LMB blackbox on the dish?

    I read some blogs online & they state the tuner on the humax unit could be on its way out due to the age of the model & that Humax kit has some signal reception sensitivity issues?

    Does any know how to fix this issue on the 3 radio stations concerned.

    Thanks

    Wed 24 Oct 2018 10:22:57 #1 |
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,736

    online

    "I read some blogs online & they state the tuner on the humax unit could be on its way out due to the age of the model & that Humax kit has some signal reception sensitivity issues?"
    I think this is very doubtful as your TV channels are fine.

    Can you confirm:
    1. You have two cables both of which are connected to LNB1 OUT and LNB2 IN.
    2. You leave you unit in standby overnight or at before 3:00 GMT anyway.
    3. You do not use the custom firmware channel editor or if you do have you imported the current channels before updating your changes.
    4. During your factory reset you saw a confirmation that two cables were detected.

    Thu 25 Oct 2018 10:10:56 #2 |
  3. Trev

    Trev

    senior member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 125

    offline

    REPASSAC - 1 day ago  » 
    Can you confirm:
    1. You have two cables both of which are connected to LNB1 OUT and LNB2 IN.

    ?????

    Sat 27 Oct 2018 9:33:09 #3 |
  4. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,736

    online

    Trev - 14 minutes ago  » 

    REPASSAC - 1 day ago  » 
    Can you confirm:
    1. You have two cables both of which are connected to LNB1 OUT and LNB2 IN.

    Ooops Should be LNB1 IN - Thanks Trev.
    ?????

    Sat 27 Oct 2018 9:48:29 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,128

    online

    I guess the issue is a mistake at the broadcaster end, they must be encrypting the broadcast at their end.

    The Transponder is 11552 H - (Europe Beam) King Of Sat shows them to be not encrypted.

    https://en.kingofsat.net/pos-28.2E.php

    Any problems with any of the following other than the 3 already reported

    171 YANGA! 11552 H
    719 Capital 11552 H
    720 Capital XTRA 11552 H
    721 Classic FM 11552 H
    722 Gold 11552 H
    723 Radio X 11552 H
    730 PlanetRock 11552 H
    732 Smooth RadioUK 11552 H
    750 RTE Radio 1 11552 H
    751 RTE 2fm 11552 H
    752 RTE Lyric fm 11552 H
    753 RTE RnaG 11552 H
    805 Gems TV 11552 H
    814 Jumela UK 11552 H
    817 Hochanda 11552 H

    Sat 27 Oct 2018 9:58:06 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,128

    online

    Listening to Heart on My Foxsat-HDR so issue appears to be local to you.

    The Transponder is a Pan Europe one so field strength in the UK will be lower than a UK spot transponder. 111552 H tuner 1 and 2 has 100% signal and 100% quality from my dish. So dish alignment will be more critical.

    While tuned to any of the above

    Menu - Diagnostics - post your

    The issue could be down to water in your coax leads, this often knocks out some frequencies before others.

    Sat 27 Oct 2018 10:21:55 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,128

    online

    Diagnostics image

    As you can see tuner 1 has dropped to 90% signal - The quality is the important number.

    Attachments

    1. 11552-H.jpg (113 KB, 5 downloads) 4 months old
    Sat 27 Oct 2018 10:27:19 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    luca10

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 38

    offline

    See my replies below:

    1. You have two cables both of which are connected to LNB1 OUT and LNB2 IN - see the attached pic. the plug is connected to LNB1 IN instead - is this set up correct?

    2. You leave you unit in standby overnight or at before 3:00 GMT anyway. - i always turn the TV & free sat box off every day

    3. You do not use the custom firmware channel editor or if you do have you imported the current channels before updating your changes. - i dont use custom firmware

    4. During your factory reset you saw a confirmation that two cables were detected. - everything seemed to work when I did the factory reset

    I have also attached the current diagnostics page as picture to show you want I see at my end

    Sat 27 Oct 2018 15:46:43 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    luca10

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 38

    offline

    pics are attached:

    Sat 27 Oct 2018 15:48:13 #9 |
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,128

    online

    luca10 - 5 minutes ago  » 
    pics are attached:

    No pictures - were you able to view the TV channels I listed ? and listen to the other radio channels.

    The first photo just shows that the box can access the Freesat home transponder. The diagnostics photo shows transponder 10773 H not 11552 H which is the one we need to see

    You need to change to one of the channels I listed first.

    Sat 27 Oct 2018 15:54:44 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.