My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » FOXSAT HDR

no or bad signal & channel is unavailable

(61 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    luca10

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 38

    offline

    see pics attached

    Attachments

    1. IMG_4375.jpg (28.4 KB, 1 downloads) 3 years old
    2. image1.jpeg (20 KB, 2 downloads) 3 years old
    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 16:54:59 #11 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    luca10

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 38

    offline

    diagnostics page is attached

    Attachments

    1. Diagnostics.jpg (85.4 KB, 0 downloads) 3 years old
    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 16:59:39 #12 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    luca10

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 38

    offline

    I checked the channels you have quoted & this is what i see re error messages as at now:

    171 no or bad signal
    719 no or bad signal/currently not available or scrambled
    720 no or bad signal/currently not available or scrambled
    721 currently not available or scrambled
    722 currently not available or scrambled
    723 no or bad signal
    730 no or bad signal
    732 no or bad signal
    750 works fine
    751 works fine
    752 works fine
    753 works fine
    805 works fine
    814 no or bad signal
    817 no or bad signal

    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 17:11:43 #13 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    luca10 - 7 minutes ago  » 
    I checked the channels you have quoted & this is what i see re error messages as at now:
    171 no or bad signal
    719 no or bad signal/currently not available or scrambled
    720 no or bad signal/currently not available or scrambled
    721 currently not available or scrambled
    722 currently not available or scrambled
    723 no or bad signal
    730 no or bad signal
    732 no or bad signal
    750 works fine
    751 works fine
    752 works fine
    753 works fine
    805 works fine
    814 no or bad signal
    817 no or bad signal

    Tune to 805 and check diagnostics. Also press opt+ and post the transponder details.

    So it's not just 3 radio stations as your first post.

    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 17:20:23 #14 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    luca10

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 38

    offline

    Hi Graham

    Yes apologies. the issue is not just 3 radio stations. It affect more radio stations & TV channels. I changed the transponder details to what you stated & see the attached pic re results. What do you mean by tune to 805? regards & thanks

    Attachments

    1. Transponder.jpg (84.4 KB, 0 downloads) 3 years old
    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 17:36:00 #15 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    luca10 - 2 minutes ago  » 
    Hi Graham
    Yes apologies. the issue is not just 3 radio stations. It affect more radio stations & TV channels. I changed the transponder details to what you stated & see the attached pic re results. What do you mean by tune to 805? regards & thanks

    Your manual tune confirms major reception issue with 11552 H.

    Easier way to check just Tune to channel 805 which is one of the ones you report as working.

    Now display the diagnostics screen which will show the reception figures for the transponder 805 is on. Menu System Diagnostics

    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 17:41:27 #16 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Can you check the following in the same way (11582 H)

    250 Front Runner
    724 Absolute
    726 Absolute 80's
    733 Heart
    734 LBC
    786 BFBS Radio

    Is the dish your own or from a communal installation ?

    If your own how easy is it to get to ?

    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 17:45:24 #17 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    luca10

    member
    Joined: Oct '18
    Posts: 38

    offline

    Hi Graham

    I changed the transponder to (11582 H) & see the below error messages:

    250 o or bad signal & pixilates
    724 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    726 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    733 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    734 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    786 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled

    I have no option to change the transponder to 805?

    I live in a communal block yes in london (zone 2). I have an old SKY satellite dish just for my property (not shared) which I inherited from the previous owner who had sky TV at the time (i dont). There is another satellite dish near mine of close proximity. Is this a factor & may cause interference?

    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 18:06:08 #18 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    luca10 - 4 minutes ago  » 
    Hi Graham
    I changed the transponder to (11582 H) & see the below error messages:
    250 o or bad signal & pixilates
    724 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    726 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    733 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    734 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    786 no or bad signal/currently not avail or scrambled
    I have no option to change the transponder to 805?
    I live in a communal block yes in london (zone 2). I have an old SKY satellite dish just for my property (not shared) which I inherited from the previous owner who had sky TV at the time (i dont). There is another satellite dish near mine of close proximity. Is this a factor & may cause interference?

    I asked you to tune to channel 805 (just enter 805 on the remote). And then display the diagnostics screen. 805 is on 11552 H so you will see the numbers needed for both tuner 1 and 2.. No need to use the manual tune option. Unless one dish is installed in a location that it blocks the view unlikely to be an issue. How easy is yours to get to ?

    Also posted the next closest transponder channels (11582 H) , can you check those in the same way.

    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 18:14:12 #19 |
  10. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 530

    offline

    luca10 - 4 hours ago  » I live in a communal block yes in london (zone 2).

    London is in zone 1 not 2. You only need a zone 2 dish if you go pretty much as far north as Scotland.
    Or are you saying that you have a zone 2 dish?

    | Sat 27 Oct 2018 23:11:35 #20 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.