My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

No program information

(5 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    flicka52

    new member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 2

    offline

    I have just purchased the FVP-500T Freeview box, but I am having some problems with the program guide ( no program information) on lots of the channels,
    so I can't record the next program let alone days in advance.
    Also, the program names are different I need to change them to normal writing can anyone help with that, please.
    I have just spent 1hr trying to get HD channel's working.
    I am reluctant to say at the moment for me I don't think it's fit for purpose.
    HELP PLEASE.
    Thank You

    | Sun 24 May 2020 11:02:06 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Check for duplicate channels in the 800's. If you have these you will need to manually tune the box.

    | Sun 24 May 2020 11:35:16 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    mactoshb

    senior member
    Joined: Apr '14
    Posts: 84

    offline

    Hi I have been having this problem for months, I get the "no program information" stuff whenever I look at the program guide on the Humax, sometimes right up to the program being broadcast and sometimes several hours ahead it starts to list the message "no program information[b]" again
    When I change the input to TV I get the full range of listings. it is only on the Humax.
    I have a signal strength of 96% odd and quality of 100% when I check in settings But I still get the message
    I have lost count of the recordings I could not record without waiting for the actual program to start and then manually tell it to record and it will do the recording, but right up to the time of the recording I get the aforementioned dreaded message.
    I am now trying to set up a Humax FVP4000 in my brothers house which is a different transmitter area and it is doing exactly the same and we are having arguments as to how to get out of the situation.
    Any advice on how to sort this would be much appreciated before there is an addition to the murder rate in the West Lothian region. it really drives me mad.
    Thanks Boyd (mactoshb)

    | Sat 6 Jul 2024 13:15:40 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    VitaminD

    special member
    Joined: Mar '22
    Posts: 139

    offline

    Why you tagging on to a post that is now 4 years old?
    Start your own thread.

    I think threatening murder over your Humax not filling up the EPG is perhaps a bit of an over reaction.

    So as I live in an area not to far from you I thought I would get my old 5000T out of the cupboard and plug it in for the first time in months to see if it suffers from the same problem.
    Unfortunately I couldn't replicate your problem as the EPG filled up within seconds on all channels and for five days ahead.

    How long are giving the box to fill up the EPG, it could take several minutes.

    Have you tried a reset to Factory Default via the Settings menu.

    Do you know which transmitter you are tuned to, I receive from Blackhill.

    If you receive from Blackhill you could try doing a Manual Channel Search using the multiplex/ channel numbers 40, 41, 43, 44, 46 and 47.

    When manually tuning to multiplex 40 (this multiplex carries all the HD channels) you need to switch Transmission to DVB-T2. When searching using the other multiplexes Transmission needs to be set to DVB-T.

    Freeview Button.> Settings> Channel Settings> Manual Channel Search.

    Set Channel to 40 and Transmission to DVB-T2, click on Search, once the different channels have been found press Save.

    Go back to Channel and select 41, change Transmission to DVB-T, click on Search and then Save.
    Do this for the remaining multiplexes.

    See if it makes any difference.

    Are the boxes you are using connected to the internet, I can't remember if they need to be connected to the internet or not
    to receive the EPG, but it might be worth connecting them if they are not already.

    | Sat 6 Jul 2024 15:01:05 #4 |
  5. Fixdit

    Fixdit

    special member
    Joined: Aug '16
    Posts: 109

    offline

    There was a thread earlier this year ' Humax EPG not displaying properly ' that had a work around, after a retune, delete all unused channels. This seemed to solve the problem.
    This might help.

    | Sat 6 Jul 2024 19:08:28 #5 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.