My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » HD FOX T2

Red & White Random Pixels

(10 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Joe1

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Hello everyone, I have a new issue with my HD-Fox T2

    Recently, there have been small red and white pixels of varying sizes flashing up on the screen at random.

    There are groups of them, sometimes appearing in lines together, all over the screen in random places.

    The inbuilt freeview receiver on the TV has no such problem, whne I connected the arial directly to the TV, so I ruled out the TV and aerial to be at fault.

    I wondered if this was a known problem ?

    I have had the HD-Fox T2 since January 2011 and have never had a problem with it before.

    Incidentally, I did have a green screen a few weeks ago which was corrected by a reboot, I wondered if this could be related and some part of the device is failing ?

    The box has "legs" to allow cooling and is not confined or near anything else that is hot.

    I tried a 4g filter too, that had no effect.

    Please can anyone suggest what the problem might be ?

    Thankyou.

    | Sat 23 May 2020 11:00:24 #1 |
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Try a new HDMI cable and/or a different HDMI socket on the TV.

    Seperate aerial cabling from the HDMI cabling.

    Ideally replace coax interconnects made from WF100 (satellite grade double screened) cable, terminated using screw on f connectors and F to Belling Lee adaptors where needed.

    Poorly Screened HDMI cables generate radio frequency signals in the UHF band. Easily picked by cheap poor quality coax interconnects.

    | Sat 23 May 2020 11:52:50 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Joe1

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Thanks Graham,

    I tried a different cable, neither were very cheap ones
    [bought specifically and both shielded]
    and also tried both in different HDMI sockets.

    The cabling is already as spaced as possible.

    There was no change when I tried this.

    By coax interconnects, do you mean the connectors as found on the end of the main aerial cable ?

    If so, there is only one of those on the arial itself and it is intact.

    Just the arial into the box, then HDMI into the TV - no other devices attached or even nearby.

    It appears to affect some channels more than others, Sky News & Pick for example, but I have noticed it briefly on an HD channel also....
    so I can therefore rule out the "Muxes" shared channels presumably ?

    Attached is a snapshot of an example of the problem I can see on the screen.
    I don't know if this looks like something that is a known problem.

    Attachments

    1. dots.jpg (132.3 KB, 1 downloads) 1 year old
    | Sat 23 May 2020 12:32:26 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    Joe1 - 5 mins ago  » 
    Thanks Graham,
    I tried a different cable, neither were very cheap ones
    [bought specifically and both shielded]
    and also tried both in different HDMI sockets.
    The cabling is already as spaced as possible.
    There was no change when I tried this.
    By coax interconnects, do you mean the connectors as found on the end of the main aerial cable ?
    If so, there is only one of those on the arial itself and it is intact.
    Just the arial into the box, then HDMI into the TV - no other devices attached or even nearby.
    It appears to affect some channels more than others, Sky News & Pick for example, but I have noticed it briefly on an HD channel also....
    so I can therefore rule out the "Muxes" shared channels presumably ?
    Attached is a snapshot of an example of the problem I can see on the screen.
    I don't know if this looks like something that is a known problem.

    The more expensive cables are often much worse than a cheaper one. Try a 2M from Home bargains.

    | Sat 23 May 2020 12:39:10 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Joe1

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 5

    offline

    OK thanks, I will try and locate one - there`s a bag of wires in the loft.

    I just had to hard reset it and it locked up, twice.
    Needed to turn off at power and reset at front to get it working again

    I have a nagging feeling like there`s a bigger issue with this old box.

    | Sat 23 May 2020 13:12:46 #5 |
  6. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,101

    offline

    Graham, could the vertical distortion be something like a radar pulse or RF interference. I recall seeing something like it in the past but it reoccurred at regular intervals.

    | Sat 23 May 2020 14:19:36 #6 |
  7. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 530

    offline

    Is it vertical, or is the pic sideways?

    | Sun 24 May 2020 9:25:10 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Joe1

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 5

    offline

    The picture is vertical....

    I have ordered a cheapo box from Amazon to rule out all other possibilities due to existing hardware/wires etc...

    | Sun 24 May 2020 13:09:06 #8 |
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    You haven't by any chance got a WIFi router or blu-ray player close to the box ?

    | Sun 24 May 2020 13:18:46 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Joe1

    junior member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 5

    offline

    No, it`s literally just the box and TV...nothing else even electrical.

    The new box is picture perfect, so I can only assume some of the hardware components of the Humax is failing.

    Which is a shame as I preferred the EPG of the Humax but things fail I suppose and we must move on.

    Thanks for the assistance.

    | Wed 27 May 2020 11:47:04 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.