My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

remote contol

(7 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    dronie

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '15
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Hi My remote has a TV/AV button but does not turn the tv on
    Can anyone help please My Box is Freesat+hd freetime hdr 1000s Itb

    Thanks peter

    | Sun 25 Jan 2015 11:40:05 #1 |
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,101

    offline

    Welcome to the forum.

    There have been two different remotes supplied for the HDR-1000S.
    The HB-1000S remote RM-I08U is the one now issued with the HDR-1000S and has the STB button. The original supplied remote does not control the TV.

    | Sun 25 Jan 2015 12:24:06 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    dronie

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '15
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Hi thanks for that I will have to look for RM-108u

    Peter

    | Sun 25 Jan 2015 14:16:59 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    dronie

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '15
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Hi every time I press a button the STB flasahes and it will not opewrate the box
    Peter

    | Sun 25 Jan 2015 16:11:48 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 4,101

    offline

    Peter - did you ever changer the pairing code on your old remote?

    Read: http://myhumax.org/forum/topic/multi-code-function-hdhdr-remote-1

    | Sun 25 Jan 2015 17:00:16 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    dronie

    junior member
    Joined: Jan '15
    Posts: 5

    offline

    Hi yes I have done that but my remote is RM 102s with no av function
    where rm 108u worked fine

    | Sun 25 Jan 2015 17:31:06 #6 |
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,442

    offline

    dronie - 34 minutes ago  » 
    Hi yes I have done that but my remote is RM 102s with no av function
    where rm 108u worked fine

    Check the remote channel, the original freetime remotes have been known to go back to mode 1 all by themselves.

    The remote is a single device remote but has 6 operating modes.

    | Sun 25 Jan 2015 18:07:37 #7 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.