My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Series links disappeared.

(11 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    boogersa

    special member
    Joined: Jan '18
    Posts: 141

    offline

    I know I had series links for programs on Sunday (17th Nov) but when I went to look at saved recordings I could not see the programs. They were not recorded. The series links had vanished. I added them again. But...anyone else experienced this?

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 13:42:48 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    HumaxUKNW

    member
    Joined: May '16
    Posts: 45

    offline

    Mine series links for local news & breakfast news regularly disappear over a weekend.
    Come to expect it now, so I check Monday mornings !

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 14:10:13 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    jdlfreetime

    senior member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 97

    offline

    Hi boogersa,
    Which Humax model do you use?
    John

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 14:21:58 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    boogersa

    special member
    Joined: Jan '18
    Posts: 141

    offline

    Sorry. 5000t

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 14:28:02 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    jdlfreetime

    senior member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 97

    offline

    Hi Boogersa,

    I don't use this model, but are you able to do a factory reset without losing recording? The menus should show options or maybe in the instruction booklet that came with your pvr. Could also be a problem with the data sent from broadcasters to the EPG. Have you tested on other channels/programmes to see if it does the same thing? John

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 15:22:49 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 796

    offline

    boogersa - 3 hours ago  » 
    I know I had series links for programs on Sunday (17th Nov) but when I went to look at saved recordings I could not see the programs. They were not recorded. The series links had vanished. I added them again. But...anyone else experienced this?

    What were you trying to record?
    Some programs in a series link (Horizons, Panoramas and such like), will appear not to have recorded but will be in the list somewhere with an obscure name relating to the most recent episode.

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 16:47:49 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,624

    offline

    boogersa - 4 hours ago  » 
    They were not recorded. The series links had vanished. I added them again.

    I haven't seen this; was the recording schedule completely blank? The most obvious reason would be that the box had been retuned which , unless smart retune is used, will wipe the recording schedule.

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 17:59:37 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    boogersa

    special member
    Joined: Jan '18
    Posts: 141

    offline

    I was trying to series link David Attenborough’s 7 worlds- previous episodes recorded fine. And war of the worlds. Both on bbc 1 hd. My recording schedule for other programs was untouched and ready to record when appropriate. No retune done by me either.

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 18:11:18 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,624

    offline

    boogersa - 5 mins ago  » 
    I was trying to series link David Attenborough’s 7 worlds- previous episodes recorded fine. And war of the worlds. Both on bbc 1 hd.

    I recorded David Attenborough's 7 worlds successfully but in SD. I don't think I ever got round to scheduling War of the Worlds so that certainly didn't record. Which transmitter do you receive from? If you don't know, your postcode will enable us to lookup the possibilities. There were some significant changes on some transmitters last Friday which would require a retune.

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 18:20:56 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    boogersa

    special member
    Joined: Jan '18
    Posts: 141

    offline

    It’s probably Black Hill where I get my signal from.

    | Mon 18 Nov 2019 18:28:58 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.