My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » HDR FOX T2

Start looping

(10 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    michael509

    new member
    Joined: Aug '18
    Posts: 4

    offline

    hi I switched my HDR-FOX T2 off from supply when I went away on holiday, when I cam back and switched it on all I get is Start System Cust FW 3.20 looping from start to finish, left it for a few hours and it just continues to loop. I cant even switch it it off, unless I do it from the main switch at the back.

    Any help or suggestions would be helpful

    Fri 17 Aug 2018 18:02:55 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    fedman1

    special member
    Joined: Dec '13
    Posts: 122

    offline

    Hi, and welcome to the forum.

    I assume from the error message that you have installed the custom FW. Since it is booting to this point it seems unlikely to be the power supply that is at fault.

    I'm not familiar with Custom FW, but it might be worth also posting on the Hummy.TV forum where you are likely to get help regarding this problem.

    Fri 17 Aug 2018 18:56:23 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    michael509

    new member
    Joined: Aug '18
    Posts: 4

    offline

    okay thanks i'll try that

    Sat 18 Aug 2018 8:07:34 #3 |
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,280

    offline

    Try opening the box and disconnecting the Hard Drive power and data connections. Does the box now boot up and show live TV ?

    Sat 18 Aug 2018 9:34:15 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    michael509

    new member
    Joined: Aug '18
    Posts: 4

    offline

    grahamlthompson - 3 hours ago  » 
    Try opening the box and disconnecting the Hard Drive power and data connections. Does the box now boot up and show live TV ?

    Yes I have just this minute done that and yes it does boot and show live tv. Also I plugged the Hard Drive back in and everything worked as normal, but when I powered off at the rear, it went back to the looping, so disconnected Hard Drive again, and then when machine was working connected the Hard Drive again. So at the moment it is working okay, just as long as I dont power it down from the Main switch at rear.

    Sat 18 Aug 2018 13:00:44 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 277

    offline

    I am not familiar with this box, but I wonder if perhaps there is a battery somewhere within it which maintains certain settings when power is disconnected. If there is, could it need replacing?

    Sat 18 Aug 2018 14:33:48 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 2,671

    offline

    A1944 - 46 minutes ago  » 
    I am not familiar with this box, but I wonder if perhaps there is a battery somewhere within it which maintains certain settings when power is disconnected.

    Simply answer, no.

    Sat 18 Aug 2018 15:20:57 #7 |
  8. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,767

    offline

    The loop suggests the hard-disk is corrupt. I am not familiar with the custom firmware for this model but I think it includes a disk repair utility. read the documentation to see if can be invoked in your situation or not. If not a reformat is needed.

    Sat 18 Aug 2018 15:30:04 #8 |
  9. User has not uploaded an avatar

    michael509

    new member
    Joined: Aug '18
    Posts: 4

    offline

    ok thanks for the replies

    Sat 18 Aug 2018 17:03:19 #9 |
  10. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 180

    offline

    As already suggested, pop over to Hummy.tv The T2 custom firmware experts are over there. There is loads of info on HDD 'resurrection'.
    But in the mean time, don't format the HDD.

    Sat 18 Aug 2018 19:31:39 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.