My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

Stick with Free FVP4000 or go with Humax Freesat ?

(16 posts)
  1. alien8

    alien8

    new member
    Joined: Feb '19
    Posts: 3

    offline

    I have the FVP 4000T Humax Recorder which records all my Freeview Channels, but considering moving over to the Humax Freesat Box, what can I expect with Freesat that I can't get with Freeview ?? would the quality be any better ? or is it just the usual SD and a few HD channels thrown in..

    Mon 4 Mar 2019 17:17:42 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,417

    offline

    I would wait a bit longer as Freesat has now teamed up with Arris who are to build the Gen 3 Freesat boxes. On paper this promises to be a big leap forward.

    They will be released sometime this year according to press reports. Arris took over PACE who used to build boxes for Sky.

    https://www.freesat.co.uk/news/freesat-selects-arris-partner-launch-generation-3-set-top-box/

    Mon 4 Mar 2019 17:25:32 #2 |
  3. alien8

    alien8

    new member
    Joined: Feb '19
    Posts: 3

    offline

    These new boxes, would I still have to change my LNB from the SKY Q one I have now ?
    Sorry if I sound a bit of Noob, Freesat is all a bit new for me.
    Thanks..

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 13:55:56 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,417

    offline

    alien8 - 43 minutes ago  » 
    These new boxes, would I still have to change my LNB from the SKY Q one I have now ?
    Sorry if I sound a bit of Noob, Freesat is all a bit new for me.
    Thanks..

    If you can get Sky then you can get Freesat with the same dish and LNB.

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 14:40:06 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,755

    offline

    Faust - he says he has a Sky Q wideband LNB not a Sky universal.
    No one knows what the Arris unit will need, current 2nd generation freesat units need a universal LNB and not a wideband one.

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 15:32:33 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,235

    offline

    alien8 - 2 hours ago  » 
    These new boxes, would I still have to change my LNB from the SKY Q one I have now ?
    Sorry if I sound a bit of Noob, Freesat is all a bit new for me.
    Thanks..

    No one knows how the multiple tuners will be fed (or if they do they aren't giving out this info). . It might use a sky-Q lnb or a single cable router. Unlikely to use a standard KU band universal (max of 8 tuners using a bulky 8 cables).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_cable_distribution

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 16:11:00 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,417

    offline

    REPASSAC - 1 hour ago  » 
    Faust - he says he has a Sky Q wideband LNB not a Sky universal.
    No one knows what the Arris unit will need, current 2nd generation freesat units need a universal LNB and not a wideband one.

    Missed the Q bit, sorry.

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 17:13:59 #7 |
  8. User has not uploaded an avatar

    john664

    junior member
    Joined: Jun '16
    Posts: 8

    offline

    I wouldn't move to Freesat if I were you - they don't have Channel 4 HD.

    Fri 22 Mar 2019 21:47:46 #8 |
  9. gomezz

    gomezz

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 840

    offline

    Or keep the Freeview box and add a Freesat box for better flexibility.

    One thing you can get on Freesat is the other regional variants of BBC1 which is handy at the moment for getting to see the Wales, NI and Scotland Euro quali highlights tomorrow night (though can only record two so will use iPlayer to catch up with the Scotland highlights on the Sportscene programme).

    Sat 23 Mar 2019 9:42:21 #9 |
  10. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,417

    offline

    carvell - 2 days ago  » 
    I wouldn't move to Freesat if I were you - they don't have Channel 4 HD.

    Not really a deal breaker for many I would have thought. We record most of our programmes in SD as we’re quite happy with the PQ plus we get more recordings on the PVR that way.

    Mon 25 Mar 2019 17:59:48 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.