Stick with Free FVP4000 or go with Humax Freesat ? « My Humax Forum

My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, FVP 5000T

Stick with Free FVP4000 or go with Humax Freesat ?

(7 posts)
  1. alien8

    alien8

    new member
    Joined: Feb '19
    Posts: 3

    offline

    I have the FVP 4000T Humax Recorder which records all my Freeview Channels, but considering moving over to the Humax Freesat Box, what can I expect with Freesat that I can't get with Freeview ?? would the quality be any better ? or is it just the usual SD and a few HD channels thrown in..

    Mon 4 Mar 2019 16:17:42 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,413

    offline

    I would wait a bit longer as Freesat has now teamed up with Arris who are to build the Gen 3 Freesat boxes. On paper this promises to be a big leap forward.

    They will be released sometime this year according to press reports. Arris took over PACE who used to build boxes for Sky.

    https://www.freesat.co.uk/news/freesat-selects-arris-partner-launch-generation-3-set-top-box/

    Mon 4 Mar 2019 16:25:32 #2 |
  3. alien8

    alien8

    new member
    Joined: Feb '19
    Posts: 3

    offline

    These new boxes, would I still have to change my LNB from the SKY Q one I have now ?
    Sorry if I sound a bit of Noob, Freesat is all a bit new for me.
    Thanks..

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 12:55:56 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,413

    offline

    alien8 - 43 minutes ago  » 
    These new boxes, would I still have to change my LNB from the SKY Q one I have now ?
    Sorry if I sound a bit of Noob, Freesat is all a bit new for me.
    Thanks..

    If you can get Sky then you can get Freesat with the same dish and LNB.

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 13:40:06 #4 |
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC

    special member
    Joined: Mar '11
    Posts: 3,736

    offline

    Faust - he says he has a Sky Q wideband LNB not a Sky universal.
    No one knows what the Arris unit will need, current 2nd generation freesat units need a universal LNB and not a wideband one.

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 14:32:33 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,115

    offline

    alien8 - 2 hours ago  » 
    These new boxes, would I still have to change my LNB from the SKY Q one I have now ?
    Sorry if I sound a bit of Noob, Freesat is all a bit new for me.
    Thanks..

    No one knows how the multiple tuners will be fed (or if they do they aren't giving out this info). . It might use a sky-Q lnb or a single cable router. Unlikely to use a standard KU band universal (max of 8 tuners using a bulky 8 cables).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_cable_distribution

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 15:11:00 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Faust

    special member
    Joined: Jun '13
    Posts: 1,413

    offline

    REPASSAC - 1 hour ago  » 
    Faust - he says he has a Sky Q wideband LNB not a Sky universal.
    No one knows what the Arris unit will need, current 2nd generation freesat units need a universal LNB and not a wideband one.

    Missed the Q bit, sorry.

    Tue 5 Mar 2019 16:13:59 #7 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.