My Humax Forum » Freeview HD » HDR 1800T, 2000T

strange problems

(11 posts)
  1. mechanic

    mechanic

    junior member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 7

    offline

    Can anyone help with my hdr 2000t?
    It keeps switching to standby.
    Sometimes it will start if i switch off at the mains.
    But always switches to standby after a few seconds.
    It will not respond to remote commands.
    Other times it will start, butthen starts running through the channels counting down.
    It has the latest software but i managed to reload it from the usb in case it was corrupted but the problem remains.

    | Thu 8 Apr 2021 18:42:18 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    SSThing

    special member
    Joined: Nov '15
    Posts: 796

    offline

    Sounds like one of the buttons on the remote is stuck.

    | Thu 8 Apr 2021 19:50:35 #2 |
  3. mechanic

    mechanic

    junior member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 7

    offline

    Removed the batteries still the same.
    Used another remote, as i have two,still the same.
    Really odd problem.

    | Thu 8 Apr 2021 20:34:56 #3 |
  4. mechanic

    mechanic

    junior member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 7

    offline

    No other suggestions folks?

    | Mon 12 Apr 2021 19:39:53 #4 |
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,218

    offline

    mechanic - 52 mins ago  » 
    No other suggestions folks?

    Reset to factory defaults ?

    | Mon 12 Apr 2021 20:32:52 #5 |
  6. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,406

    offline

    Apologises for the late response.

    May be worth trying the default file for your unit, this resets unit to factory condition, no guarantee it will work.

    Check your Private Messages.

    | Wed 14 Apr 2021 15:24:20 #6 |
  7. mechanic

    mechanic

    junior member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 7

    offline

    Thank you for the reply Barry.
    But as stated in my orginal post i have already done as you suggest but the problem still persists.

    | Wed 14 Apr 2021 18:09:33 #7 |
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 14,218

    offline

    mechanic - 15 mins ago  » 
    Thank you for the reply Barry.
    But as stated in my orginal post i have already done as you suggest but the problem still persists.

    The file Barry has offered you is not the same as a Reset To Factory Defaults.

    It returns the box to the state it was in when it was new. ie it resets pin nummber to default 0000.

    | Wed 14 Apr 2021 18:27:26 #8 |
  9. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,406

    offline

    mechanic - 1 hour ago  » 
    Thank you for the reply Barry.
    But as stated in my orginal post i have already done as you suggest but the problem still persists.

    This is not the same as trying to upload new software, the file I have given you access to will reset the unit to factory condition i.e. you start the set up from scratch.

    | Wed 14 Apr 2021 19:17:13 #9 |
  10. mechanic

    mechanic

    junior member
    Joined: Apr '21
    Posts: 7

    offline

    Apologies.I will try as suggested.

    | Thu 15 Apr 2021 17:14:54 #10 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply »

You must log in to post.