My Humax Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

TV to standby

(3 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    jimbouk

    new member
    Joined: Jan '13
    Posts: 1

    offline

    Hi all
    New here so please be gentle with me

    Have owned the HDR 1000S for around a two weeks and overall i am very happy with it.
    One question , is t possible to programme the remote to put a Samsung TV in to standby ?

    thanks in advance

    Jim

    | Tue 22 Jan 2013 15:21:03 #1 |
  2. Barry

    Barry

    senior admin
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 10,748

    offline

    Welcome to the Forum Jim

    Unfortunatley not, the remote included with the HDR 1000S is not multi-functional.

    | Tue 22 Jan 2013 15:23:33 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    dinkybluebug

    member
    Joined: Dec '12
    Posts: 46

    offline

    I just bought the Logitech harmony 300 remote. Controls my humax box, tv and surround sound. Plus room for one other device.

    Really excellent and easy to set up.

    | Tue 22 Jan 2013 22:53:50 #3 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.